Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Elevated liver enzymes--cause for concern??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Elevated liver enzymes--cause for concern??

    I am a 61 yr old female. I have been on Lipitor for over 25 years. I have been having high triglycerides for many years. Last blood work shows: AST (10-35) 31 U/L
    ALT (6-29) 37 U/L
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL ( OR = 46) 67 mg/dL
    TRIGLYCERIDES (<150) 175 mg/dL H
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO (< OR = 5.0) 2.8 (calc) N
    GLUCOSE (65-99) 98 mg/dL

    The dr. told me to discontinue taking products containing Tylenol. This is the first time ever I have shown elevated liver enzymes. Is there any further cause for concern? Any input would be helpful as I find this very disturbing. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gujarat, India
    Age
    30
    Posts
    5,804
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bkvfuller View Post
    I am a 61 yr old female. I have been on Lipitor for over 25 years. I have been having high triglycerides for many years. Last blood work shows: AST (10-35) 31 U/L
    ALT (6-29) 37 U/L
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL ( OR = 46) 67 mg/dL
    TRIGLYCERIDES (<150) 175 mg/dL H
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO (< OR = 5.0) 2.8 (calc) N
    GLUCOSE (65-99) 98 mg/dL

    The dr. told me to discontinue taking products containing Tylenol. This is the first time ever I have shown elevated liver enzymes. Is there any further cause for concern? Any input would be helpful as I find this very disturbing. Thanks.
    Regarding tynelol, It is not like that you can not use with this report, occasionally when required, you can use. but high and chronic use is not recommended irrespective of LFT report.

    AST & ALT 3 times above normal limit are considered alarming, this report is fine unless you have any clinical abnormal findings or symptoms.

    Regarding lipid profile, what's your total cholesterol and HDL? What dose of lipitor are you taking? Any history of muscle pain?


    Join MedicalGeek on Yahoo & Facebook & WordPress

    "Like" MedicalGeek on Facebook

    Join me on Facebook

    Follow me on Twitter






    If U Think Ur Life Getting Necrosed,Ur Dreames Inflammed,Ur Thoughts Thrombosed,Then Try This Out.Spread D Neoplasia Of Love Around U.
    V.H.SHAH

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thank you for your reply These are the results of my last lipid panel done in June 2017.

    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 186 HDL CHOLESTEROL 67 TRIGLYCERIDES 175 H LDL-CHOLESTEROL 84 CHOL/HDLC RATIO 2.8 NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 119

    I am currently taking Atorvastatin Calcium 20 mg QD and have been for many years. I have constant muscle pain but I also have O/A, fibromyalgia, chronic myofascial pain syndrome also.

    I appreciate all the information you provided My dr. had me quit taking the Atorvastatin for 3 days and then resume to see if that changed the pain, but it did not.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gujarat, India
    Age
    30
    Posts
    5,804
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bkvfuller View Post
    Thank you for your reply These are the results of my last lipid panel done in June 2017.

    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 186 HDL CHOLESTEROL 67 TRIGLYCERIDES 175 H LDL-CHOLESTEROL 84 CHOL/HDLC RATIO 2.8 NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 119

    I am currently taking Atorvastatin Calcium 20 mg QD and have been for many years. I have constant muscle pain but I also have O/A, fibromyalgia, chronic myofascial pain syndrome also.

    I appreciate all the information you provided My dr. had me quit taking the Atorvastatin for 3 days and then resume to see if that changed the pain, but it did not.
    Check your CPK levels too.

    And you can switch from atorvas 20 to rosuvas 10. Though do it after getting examined by your physician.


    Join MedicalGeek on Yahoo & Facebook & WordPress

    "Like" MedicalGeek on Facebook

    Join me on Facebook

    Follow me on Twitter






    If U Think Ur Life Getting Necrosed,Ur Dreames Inflammed,Ur Thoughts Thrombosed,Then Try This Out.Spread D Neoplasia Of Love Around U.
    V.H.SHAH

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Why do diabetics get elevated blood pressure?
    By Tyrol in forum Pathophysiology
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2012, 05:07 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 11:23 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 07:14 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 07:12 AM
  5. Over-the-counter drug use concern
    By vitrag24 in forum Articles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-06-2007, 02:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •