Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Dumb Doctor. What should I do?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Dumb Doctor. What should I do?

    This is my first post on this forum.

    So I was recently diagnosed with "hypo"-thyroid. My TSH level came out to be 12 while the normal range is 0 to 5. My doctor prescribed me 75 mcg "Synthroid", one tablet every day. After taking this medicine for 2 months, I had my labs done and the TSH level went down to 8.5. While it was coming down, the improvement wasn't as good as the doctor had expected.

    He upped my dosage to 88 mcg, twice a day Wednesday and Sunday, and once a day rest of the days. I started taking it and after two months had my labs done. The TSH level came out to be 3.5, which is a perfectly normal range.

    My doctor says you should continue to take 88 mcg, twice a day Wed and Sun, and once a day rest of the days (basically the same dosage that I'm taking now). He said this dosage brought me to the normal level. I told him that even a lower dosage of 75 mcg was bringing my TSH level down, so why he is keeping the dosage same as I currently take. This will keep on bringing my TSH level down and would push me to "hyper"-thryoid.

    FYI, a TSH level below 0 means you are hyper-thyoid. You neither want to be hypo, nor hyper. Infact, similar kind of thing happened with me before. I was diagnosed with "hyper"-thyroid so he prescibed me a medicine called "Methamezole". After I got my labs done, he found out that the quantity was too much and it pushed me to "hypo"-thyroid with a TSH of 29.


    Do you think I shouldn't listen to him and take a smaller dosage? Well, I can't write my own prescription but at least what I can do is rather than taking two tablets on Wed and Sun, I can just take one.

    Thanks a lot in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi there.
    Why are you sticking with this doctor? If you believe that what you take isn't good then go and set an appointment with another doctor so you can see what he will recommend you. Also tell the other doctor about this problem so he can help you and tell you if your previous doctor did a good or a bad job.
    If the new doctor turns out to be better than the previous one then stick with him and problem solved.
    **EDITED**
    **Follow forum rules**

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gujarat, India
    Age
    34
    Posts
    5,818
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cowboyguy View Post
    This is my first post on this forum.

    So I was recently diagnosed with "hypo"-thyroid. My TSH level came out to be 12 while the normal range is 0 to 5. My doctor prescribed me 75 mcg "Synthroid", one tablet every day. After taking this medicine for 2 months, I had my labs done and the TSH level went down to 8.5. While it was coming down, the improvement wasn't as good as the doctor had expected.

    He upped my dosage to 88 mcg, twice a day Wednesday and Sunday, and once a day rest of the days. I started taking it and after two months had my labs done. The TSH level came out to be 3.5, which is a perfectly normal range.

    My doctor says you should continue to take 88 mcg, twice a day Wed and Sun, and once a day rest of the days (basically the same dosage that I'm taking now). He said this dosage brought me to the normal level. I told him that even a lower dosage of 75 mcg was bringing my TSH level down, so why he is keeping the dosage same as I currently take. This will keep on bringing my TSH level down and would push me to "hyper"-thryoid.

    FYI, a TSH level below 0 means you are hyper-thyoid. You neither want to be hypo, nor hyper. Infact, similar kind of thing happened with me before. I was diagnosed with "hyper"-thyroid so he prescibed me a medicine called "Methamezole". After I got my labs done, he found out that the quantity was too much and it pushed me to "hypo"-thyroid with a TSH of 29.

    Do you think I shouldn't listen to him and take a smaller dosage? Well, I can't write my own prescription but at least what I can do is rather than taking two tablets on Wed and Sun, I can just take one.

    Thanks a lot in advance.
    Hello,

    First of all, describe your history in chronological order.
    First you were diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and then drug induced hypothyroidism? And symptoms at first diagnosis?
    I would like to help but we need better history first.
    And always trust your doctor and provide all information, if u wont tell all history about previous treatment, then obviously your treatment might differ.


    Join MedicalGeek on Yahoo & Facebook & WordPress

    "Like" MedicalGeek on Facebook

    Join me on Facebook

    Follow me on Twitter




    If U Think Ur Life Getting Necrosed,Ur Dreames Inflammed,Ur Thoughts Thrombosed,Then Try This Out.Spread D Neoplasia Of Love Around U.
    V.H.SHAH

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Should a Doctor marry a doctor? [Vote And Discuss]
    By vitrag24 in forum Doctors' HangOut
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 09-26-2015, 04:45 PM
  2. U Know U R a Doctor When......
    By Iraqiknight in forum MedicalJokes
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 10:41 PM
  3. what should a doctor do??
    By ulya_shanty in forum Students' HangOut
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-18-2008, 10:19 PM
  4. To Be or Not To Be a Doctor
    By jamesmayur in forum Articles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 08:52 PM
  5. I Don't Want To Be A Doctor Because...
    By drchinx in forum MedicalJokes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 05:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •