• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cocky
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Depressed
  • Down
  • Drunk
  • Embarrased
  • Enraged
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Wtf
  • Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Thread: MCQs: Anti-inflammatory Drugs

    1. #1
      trimurtulu is offline MedicalGeek Resident
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6,606
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      39

      Arrow MCQs: Anti-inflammatory Drugs

      MCQs: Anti-inflammatory Drugs




      Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Manifestations of rheumatoid arthritis:

      A) inflammatory synovitis
      B) cartilage destruction
      C) bone erosion
      D) changes in joint integrity
      E) progressive, relentless polyarthritis with functional impairment

      Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) The major role in chronic management of arthritis:

      A) glucocorticoids
      B) nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs

      Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: aspirin-platelet effects:

      A) promotes platelet aggregation
      B) activates thromboxane synthesis
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Factors accounting for rheumatoid arthritis incidence:

      A) genetics
      B) climate
      C) urbanization

      Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mediator most likely to promote pain:

      A) histamine
      B) serotonin
      C) bradykinin
      D) prostaglandins
      E) leukotrienes

      Question # 6 (True/False) Aspirin: bleeding time

      A) increases bleeding time
      B) decreases bleeding time

      Question # 7 (True/False) Genetic risk factors fully account for the incidence of rheumatoid arthritis.

      A) true
      B) false

      Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) At low doses required to inhibition of thymidylate synthase, an enhanced adenosine release

      A) chloroquine
      B) gold
      C) methotrexate
      D) cyclophosphamide to
      E) ketorolac

      Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Mediator promoting greatest increase in vascular permeability, associated with acute inflammation:

      A) serotonin
      B) prostaglandins
      C) bradykinin
      D) leukotrienes

      Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Isozyme primarily responsible for prostaglandin production by cells involve an inflammation:

      A) COX-I
      B) COX-II

      Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin and antipyresis:

      A) elevation of body temperature is typically a useful defense mechanism

      B) aspirin -- best available drug for reducing fever (in the absence of contraindications to its use recurrent

      C) aspirin -- more effective in lowering elevated temperature than normal body temperature

      D) aspirin-induced temperature reduction is caused by vasodilation

      E) fever associated with infection: caused by actions of prostaglandins and interleukin 1 at the periphery


      Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Phases of inflammation:

      A) acute inflammation
      B) the immune response
      C) chronic inflammation

      Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Advantages of other NSAIDs compared with aspirin:

      A) generally less expensive
      B) less gastric irritation
      C) potentially better compliance (e.g. naproxen, sulindac)
      D) easier to establish therapeutic range using blood levels
      E) absence of acute renal failure/nephrotic syndrome

      Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin:

      A) inhibits prostaglandin synthase
      B) inhibits cyclooxygenase
      C) decreases prostaglandin formation
      D) decreases thromboxane A2 formation
      E) decreases leukotrienes

      Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Mediators of chronic inflammation in rheumatoid arthritis:

      A) IL-1
      B) IL-2
      C) IL-3
      D) TNF alpha
      E) interferons

      Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Effective in managing acute gouty arthritisand ankylosing spondylitis; also accelerates closure of patent ductus arteriosus in premature infants:

      A) gold
      B) ketorolac
      C) phenylbutazone
      D) methotrexate
      E) indomethacin

      Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Approximate prevalence of rheumatoid arthritis:

      A) 1%
      B) 5%
      C) 7%
      D) 10%
      E) 15%

      Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) In rheumatoid arthritis: primary effect of this mediator is on prostaglandin production:

      A) PDGF (platelet-derived growth factor)
      B) GM-CSF
      C) TNF alpha

      Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Analgesic effects of aspirin:

      A) peripheral action (inflammation)
      B) subcortical site of action
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 20 (True/False) rheumatoid arthritis: genetic predisposition

      A) yes
      B) no

      Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Correct drug-drug interactions:

      A) aspirin -- acetazolamide: enhanced salicylate intoxication
      B) aspirin -- spironolactone: reduced spironolactone activity
      C) aspirin -- probenecid: increased uricosuric activity
      D) aspirin -- phenytoin: increased free phenytoin serum levels
      E) aspirin-alcohol: increased gastrointestinal bleeding

      Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) NSAID primarily promoted as an analgesic, not as an anti-inflammatory agent:

      A) piroxicam
      B) ibuprofen
      C) naproxen
      D) ketorolac
      E) sulindac

      Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Drug associated with the hepatic/renal toxic metabolite: N-acetyl-p-benzoquinone

      A) diclofenac
      B) meclofenamate
      C) indomethacin
      D) acetaminophen
      E) aspirin


      --------------------------------------------------------------------------


      Correct Answers

      [HIDE]
      Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Manifestations of rheumatoid arthritis:

      (A) inflammatory synovitis


      (B) cartilage destruction


      (C) bone erosion


      (D) changes in joint integrity


      (E) progressive, relentless polyarthritis with functional impairment



      Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) The major role in chronic management of arthritis:

      Answer: (B) nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs



      Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: aspirin-platelet effects:

      Answer: (D) neither


      Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Factors accounting for rheumatoid arthritis incidence:

      (A) genetics


      (B) climate


      (C) urbanization


      Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mediator most likely to promote pain:

      Answer: (C) bradykinin


      Question # 6 (True/False) Aspirin: bleeding time

      Answer: True


      Question # 7 (True/False) Genetic risk factors fully account for the incidence of rheumatoid arthritis.

      Answer: False



      Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) At low doses required to inhibition of thymidylate synthase, an enhanced adenosine release

      Answer: (C) methotrexate


      Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Mediator promoting greatest increase in vascular permeability, associated with acute inflammation:

      Answer: (D) leukotrienes


      Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Isozyme primarily responsible for prostaglandin production by cells involve an inflammation:

      Answer: (B) COX-II


      Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin and antipyresis:

      (B) aspirin -- best available drug for reducing fever (in the absence of contraindications to its use recurrent


      (C) aspirin -- more effective in lowering elevated temperature than normal body temperature


      (D) aspirin-induced temperature reduction is caused by vasodilation



      Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Phases of inflammation:

      (A) acute inflammation


      (B) the immune response


      (C) chronic inflammation



      Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Advantages of other NSAIDs compared with aspirin:

      (B) less gastric irritation


      (C) potentially better compliance (e.g. naproxen, sulindac)



      Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin:

      (A) inhibits prostaglandin synthase


      (B) inhibits cyclooxygenase


      (C) decreases prostaglandin formation


      (D) decreases thromboxane A2 formation


      Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Mediators of chronic inflammation in rheumatoid arthritis:

      (A) IL-1


      (B) IL-2


      (C) IL-3


      (D) TNF alpha


      (E) interferons


      Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Effective in managing acute gouty arthritisand ankylosing spondylitis; also accelerates closure of patent ductus arteriosus in premature infants:

      Answer: (E) indomethacin


      Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Approximate prevalence of rheumatoid arthritis:

      Answer: (A) 1%


      Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) In rheumatoid arthritis: primary effect of this mediator is on prostaglandin production:

      Answer: (C) TNF alpha



      Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Analgesic effects of aspirin:

      Answer: (C) both


      Question # 20 (True/False) rheumatoid arthritis: genetic predisposition

      Answer: True


      Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Correct drug-drug interactions:

      (A) aspirin -- acetazolamide: enhanced salicylate intoxication


      (B) aspirin -- spironolactone: reduced spironolactone activity


      (D) aspirin -- phenytoin: increased free phenytoin serum levels


      Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) NSAID primarily promoted as an analgesic, not as an anti-inflammatory agent:

      Answer: (D) ketorolac


      Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Drug associated with the hepatic/renal toxic metabolite: N-acetyl-p-benzoquinone

      Answer: (D) acetaminophen

      [/HIDE]


      .

    2. #2
      Alhout is offline MedicalGeek Verified
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      3
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      0

      Default thank you

      thank you thank you

    3. #3
      geilkaushik is offline MedicalGeek Verified
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Age
      26
      Posts
      3
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      0

      Default

      thank you

    4. #4
      sushilpawar007 is offline MedicalGeek Verified
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      4
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      0

      Default thank you

      thank you

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. MCQs: Anti-Malarials
      By trimurtulu in forum MCQs
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 03-22-2009, 06:35 PM
    2. Replies: 0
      Last Post: 12-13-2008, 09:06 PM
    3. Research identifies cell receptor as target for anti-inflammatory immune response
      By trimurtulu in forum Latest Research And Medical News
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 12-01-2008, 08:04 AM
    4. New target for anti-malaria drugs
      By Asrafee in forum Articles
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 12-15-2007, 10:32 PM
    5. Anti-cancer drugs & Adverse effects
      By vitrag24 in forum Lecture Notes
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 01-25-2007, 09:32 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •