Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MCQs: Management of Coagulation Disorders

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    46

    Arrow MCQs: Management of Coagulation Disorders

    MCQs: Management of Coagulation Disorders





    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Excessive anticoagulant effect in bleeding due to warfarin can be reversed by:

    A) stopping the drug
    B) large doses of vitamin K
    C) factor IX concentrates
    D) cholestyramine
    E) diuretics

    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Protease inhibitor(s) that inactivators coagulation proteins escaping from sites of vessel injury:

    A) alpha2-macroglobulin
    B) alpha2-antiplasmin
    C) antithrombin III
    D) alpha1 antiprotease
    E) streptokinase

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Cutaneous necrosis was reduced protein C activity occurs during the first weeks of therapy with:

    A) streptokinase
    B) abciximab
    C) warfarin
    D) ticlopidine
    E) aspirin

    Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Coagulation Factor(s) targets of heparin:

    A) fibrinogen
    B) proaccelerin
    C) prothrombin
    D) Christmas factor
    E) antihemophilic globulin (AHG)

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Thrombus type most likely to be formed in low pressure veins

    A) white thrombus
    B) red thrombus

    Question # 6 (True/False) Warfarin crosses the placental barrier:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Synonym for factor VII:

    A) proaccelerin
    B) prothrombin
    C) proconvertin
    D) Christmas factor
    E) Fibrin-stabilizing factor

    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Fibrolytic drugs:

    A) streptokinase
    B) alteplase
    C) reteplase
    D) urokinase
    E) cyclooxygenase

    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Immediate hemostatic responds to the damage vessel:

    A) platelet adhesion
    B) platelet aggregation
    C) platelet viscous metamorphosis
    D) vasospasm
    E) white thrombus formation

    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Coumarin anticoagulants resulted in biologically inactive forms of:

    A) factor VII
    B) factor IX
    C) factor X
    D) anticoagulant protein C
    E) anticoagulant protein S

    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Increases prothrombin time:

    A) cimetadine
    B) metronidazole
    C) trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole
    D) fluconazole
    E) disulfram

    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Mouse/human chimeric monoclonal antibody -- blocks IIb/IIIb platelet receptor

    A) ticlopidine
    B) timolol
    C) abciximab
    D) eicosapentaenoic acid
    E) streptokinase


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Correct Answers

    [HIDE]
    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Excessive anticoagulant effect in bleeding due to warfarin can be reversed by:

    (A) stopping the drug


    (B) large doses of vitamin K


    (C) factor IX concentrates


    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Protease inhibitor(s) that inactivators coagulation proteins escaping from sites of vessel injury:

    (A) alpha2-macroglobulin


    (B) alpha2-antiplasmin


    (C) antithrombin III


    (D) alpha1 antiprotease



    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Cutaneous necrosis was reduced protein C activity occurs during the first weeks of therapy with:

    Answer: (C) warfarin


    Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Coagulation Factor(s) targets of heparin:

    (C) prothrombin


    (D) Christmas factor


    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Thrombus type most likely to be formed in low pressure veins

    Answer: (B) red thrombus

    Question # 6 (True/False) Warfarin crosses the placental barrier:

    Answer: True


    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Synonym for factor VII:

    Answer: (C) proconvertin


    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Fibrolytic drugs:

    (A) streptokinase


    (B) alteplase


    (C) reteplase


    (D) urokinase


    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Immediate hemostatic responds to the damage vessel:

    Answer: (D) vasospasm


    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Coumarin anticoagulants resulted in biologically inactive forms of:

    (A) factor VII


    (B) factor IX


    (C) factor X


    (D) anticoagulant protein C


    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Increases prothrombin time:

    (A) cimetadine


    (B) metronidazole


    (C) trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole


    (D) fluconazole


    (E) disulfram



    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Mouse/human chimeric monoclonal antibody -- blocks IIb/IIIb platelet receptor

    Answer: (C) abciximab

    [/HIDE]

    .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    46

    Arrow MCQs: Immunopharmacology

    MCQs: Immunopharmacology




    Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Structural analog/antimetabolite: cytotoxic immunosuppressive drug:

    A) vincristine
    B) cyclophosphamide
    C) azathioprine
    D) none of the above

    Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Immunomodulatory sedative drugs used in the management of some forms of leprosy; also effective in managing skin manifestations of lupus erythematosus

    A) tacrolimus
    B) cyclophosphamide
    C) thalidomide
    D) buproprion
    E) diazepam

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating autoimmune hemolytic anemia:

    A) cyclophosphamide plus factor XIII
    B) Rho(D) immune globulin
    C) prednisone
    D) OKT3 monoclonal antibody
    E) cyclosporine

    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Interferes with cell cycle of activated lymphoid cells;example of the first class of hormonal agents recognized have lympholytic properties:

    A) cyclosporine
    B) tacrolimus
    C) IFN-alpha
    D) dexamethasone
    E) 15-desoxyspergualin

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Useful in management of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura refractory to prednisone

    A) dactinomycin
    B) vincristine
    C) cyclophosphamide
    D) azathioprine
    E) all of the above

    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating hemolytic anemia of the newborn:

    A) cyclosporine
    B) prednisone
    C) OKT3 monoclonal antibody
    D) tacrolimus
    E) Rho(D) immune globulin

    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of interferon:

    A) cancer treatment
    B) multiple sclerosis
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 8 (True/False) Type 1 hypersensitivity: cross-linking of membrane-bound IgE on blood basophils or tissue mast cells by antigen

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) immunomodulating agents:

    A) thymosin
    B) interferon beta
    C) interferon-gamma
    D) TNF alpha
    E) all the above

    Question # 10 (True/False) Class 1 MHC molecules present mainly fragments of cellular antigens

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Inhibits antigen recognition of B-cell

    A) prednisone
    B) azathioprine
    C) methotrexate
    D) Rho(D) immune globulin
    E) tacrolimus

    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Antilymphocyte antibodies:

    A) binds to the surface of T cells
    B) acts mainly on small, long-lived peripheral lymphocytes
    C) may be used in induction of immunosuppression
    D) may be obtained by hybridoma technique for monoclonal antibody generation
    E) all of the above

    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of immunosuppressive drugs:

    A) organ transplantation
    B) hemolytic disease of the newborn
    C) autoimmune disorders
    D) A & C
    E) A, B & C


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers


    [HIDE]

    Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Structural analog/antimetabolite: cytotoxic immunosuppressive drug:

    Answer: (C) azathioprine


    Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Immunomodulatory sedative drugs used in the management of some forms of leprosy; also effective in managing skin manifestations of lupus erythematosus

    Answer: (C) thalidomide


    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating autoimmune hemolytic anemia:

    Answer: (C) prednisone


    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Interferes with cell cycle of activated lymphoid cells;example of first-class hormonal agents recognized have lympholytic properties:

    Answer: (D) dexamethasone


    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Useful in management of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura refractory to prednisone

    Answer: (B) vincristine


    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating hemolytic anemia of the newborn:

    Answer: (E) Rho(D) immune globulin



    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of interferon:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 8 (True/False) Type 1 hypersensitivity: cross-linking of membrane-bound IgE on blood basophils or tissue mast cells by antigen

    Answer: True


    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) immunomodulating agents:

    Answer: (E) all the above


    Question # 10 (True/False) Class 1 MHC molecules present mainly fragments of cellular antigens

    Answer: True


    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Inhibits antigen recognition of B-cell

    Answer: (D) Rho(D) immune globulin


    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Antilymphocyte antibodies:

    Answer: (E) all of the above


    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of immunosuppressive drugs:

    Answer: (E) A, B & C

    [/HIDE]

    .

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MCQs : Coagulation Disorders
    By trimurtulu in forum MCQs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2011, 04:37 PM
  2. MCQs : Acid-Base Disorders
    By trimurtulu in forum MCQs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 05:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •