Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: MCQs: Gastrointestinal Drugs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    44

    Arrow MCQs: Gastrointestinal Drugs

    MCQs: Gastrointestinal Drugs

    Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for do although ulcer following monotherapy treatment with H2 receptor blockers:

    A) 95 %
    B) 75%
    C) 50%
    D) 15%
    E) 5%

    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Physiological stimulation gastric acid secretion -- phases associated with food intake:

    A) cephalic phase
    B) gastric phase
    C) intestinal phase

    Question # 3 (Multiple Answer) Physiological/pathophysiological effects of Helicobacter pylori:

    A) proinflammatory
    B) degradation of glycoprotein-lipid mucus layer complexes
    C) production of damaging bacterial proteins
    D) causes active, chronic gastritis

    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Acid secretion phase, following food intake, defined by stimulation of mechanical and chemical gastric wall receptors by luminal contents:

    A) cephalic phase
    B) gastric phase
    C) intestinal phase

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism(s) by which somatostatin reduces gastrin release:

    A) inhibits parietal cells accretion
    B) inhibits histamine release by enterochromaffin-like cells
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Positive factor: Zollinger-Ellison syndrome --

    A) Helicobacter pylori
    B) gastrin-secreting islet cell tumor
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Pathogenic factor(s) in duodenal ulcer:

    A) COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease)
    B) genetic factor
    C) cigarette smoking
    D) alcoholic cirrhosis
    E) all of the above

    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Example(s) of "protective factor(s)" in peptic ulcer disease:

    A) gastric mucus
    B) prostaglandins
    C) pepsins
    D) bicarbonate
    E) Helicobacter pylori

    Question # 9 (True/False) There exists a direct correlation between pepsinogen I serum concentrations and maximal gastric acid secretion:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Peptic ulcer classification:

    A) duodenal
    B) gastric
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Characteristic(s) of gastric mucosal acid secretion:

    A) oxidative dephosphorylation dependent
    B) from parietal cells founded in mucosal glands of fundusof the stomach
    C) stimulated by muscarinic cholinergic system (parietal cell innervation)
    D) most potent stimulant -- histamine direct action

    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Activation of these/this receptor(s) on basolateral parietal cells inhibit(s) gastric acid secretion

    A) histamine
    B) gastrin
    C) prostaglandins
    D) acetylcholine

    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for duodenalulcer following H. pylori eradication:

    A) 90%
    B) 75%
    C) 50%
    D) 15%
    E) 5%

    Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Histamine and gastric acid secretion:

    A) released from enterochromaffin-like cells
    B) release enhanced by increased cholinergic activity
    C) most important gastric acid secretion stimulant

    Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Inhibition of basal acid secretion:

    A) cimetidine (Tagamet)
    B) histamine
    C) nizatidine (Axid)
    D) ranitidine (Zantac)
    E) famotidine (Pepcid)

    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Location(s) of histamine in gastric mucosa:

    A) enterochromaffin-like cells (ECL)
    B) mast cell cytoplasmic granules
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Ranitidine (Zantac) and gastric acid secretion:

    A) inhibits basal acid secretion
    B) inhibits secretion in response to vagal stimulation or feeding
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Example(s) of "aggressive factors" in peptic ulcer disease:

    A) gastric acid
    B) pepsin
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Increased incidence of duodenal ulcer associated with:

    A) chronic renal failure
    B) alcoholic cirrhosis
    C) renal transplantation
    D) systemic mastocytosis
    E) hyperparathyroidism

    Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Basolateral parietal cell membranes contained these receptor types:

    A) gastrin
    B) acetylcholine
    C) prostaglandins
    D) histamine


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Correct Answers

    [HIDE]
    Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for do although ulcer following monotherapy treatment with H2 receptor blockers:

    Answer: (B) 75%



    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Physiological stimulation gastric acid secretion -- phases associated with food intake:

    (A) cephalic phase


    (B) gastric phase


    (C) intestinal phase


    Question # 3 (Multiple Answer) Physiological/pathophysiological effects of Helicobacter pylori:

    (A) proinflammatory


    (B) degradation of glycoprotein-lipid mucus layer complexes


    (C) production of damaging bacterial proteins


    (D) causes active, chronic gastritis



    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Acid secretion phase, following food intake, defined by stimulation of mechanical and chemical gastric wall receptors by luminal contents:

    Answer: (B) gastric phase


    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism(s) by which somatostatin reduces gastrin release:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Positive factor: Zollinger-Ellison syndrome --

    Answer: (C) both



    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Pathogenic factor(s) in duodenal ulcer:

    Answer: (E) all of the above


    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Example(s) of "protective factor(s)" in peptic ulcer disease:

    (A) gastric mucus


    (B) prostaglandins


    (D) bicarbonate



    Question # 9 (True/False) There exists a direct correlation between pepsinogen I serum concentrations and maximal gastric acid secretion:

    Answer: True


    Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Peptic ulcer classification:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Characteristic(s) of gastric mucosal acid secretion:

    (A) oxidative dephosphorylation dependent


    (B) from parietal cells founded in mucosal glands of fundusof the stomach


    (C) stimulated by muscarinic cholinergic system (parietal cell innervation)


    most potent: gastrin


    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Activation of these/this receptor(s) on basolateral parietal cells inhibit(s) gastric acid secretion

    (C) prostaglandins



    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for duodenalulcer following H. pylori eradication:

    Answer: (D) 15%


    Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Histamine and gastric acid secretion:

    (A) released from enterochromaffin-like cells


    (B) release enhanced by increased cholinergic activity


    (C) most important gastric acid secretion stimulant



    Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Inhibition of basal acid secretion:

    (A) cimetidine (Tagamet)


    (C) nizatidine (Axid)


    (D) ranitidine (Zantac)


    (E) famotidine (Pepcid)



    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Location(s) of histamine in gastric mucosa:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Ranitidine (Zantac) and gastric acid secretion:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Example(s) of "aggressive factors" in peptic ulcer disease:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Increased incidence of duodenal ulcer associated with:

    (A) chronic renal failure


    (B) alcoholic cirrhosis


    (C) renal transplantation


    (D) systemic mastocytosis


    (E) hyperparathyroidism



    Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Basolateral parietal cell membranes contained these receptor types:

    (A) gastrin


    (B) acetylcholine


    (C) prostaglandins


    (D) histamine
    [/HIDE]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    44

    Default

    Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) More likely to affect the cytochrome P450 drug metabolizing system:

    A) ranitidine (Zantac)
    B) cimetidine (Tagamet)

    Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Only class of antiulcer drugs that can eradicate Helicobacter pylori and cure associated gastritis:

    A) sucralfate (Carafate)
    B) colloidal bismuth
    C) H2 blockers
    D) Anticholinergic agents

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: melt-alkali syndrome:

    A) aluminum hydroxide
    B) magnesium hydroxide
    C) calcium carbonate
    D) sodium bicarbonate

    Question # 4 (True/False) Reduces basal unstimulated gastric acid secretion; enhanced mucosal resistance to injury-- prostaglandins (PGE1/PGE2)

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: effective, but associated with systemic alkalosis

    A) calcium carbonate
    B) sodium bicarbonate
    C) magnesium hydroxide
    D) aluminum hydroxide

    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: most likely to cause systemic phosphate depletion:

    A) sodium bicarbonate
    B) calcium carbonate
    C) magnesium hydroxide
    D) aluminum hydroxide

    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Monotherapy effectiveness in eradication of H. pylori-- bismuth compounds

    A) 5%
    B) 20%
    C) 50%
    D) 90%

    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Omeprazole (Prilosec) and lansoprazole approved for clinical treatment of:

    A) duodenal ulcer
    B) erosive gastritis
    C) Zollinger-Ellison syndrome and other gastric acid hypersecretory states

    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Side effect profile-- antiulcer medication: urinary retention, blurred vision, xerostromia,:

    A) ranitidine (Zantac)
    B) atropine
    C) nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat)
    D) sucralfate (Carafate)

    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Examplesof H2 (histamine receptor Type II) antagonists:

    A) cimetidine (Tagamet)
    B) ranitidine (Zantac)
    C) nizatidine (Axid)
    D) famotidine (Pepcid)
    E) terfenadine

    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: cytoprotection, binds to the ulcer base, antibacterial effect:

    A) metronidazole (Flagyl)
    B) tetracycline (Achromycin)
    C) bismuth compounds
    D) ranitidine (Zantac)
    E) omeprazole (Prilosec)

    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Drug(s) used iin eradication of Helicobacter pylori infection:

    A) bismuth compounds
    B) metronidazole (Flagyl)
    C) clarithromycin (Biaxin)
    D) omeprazole (Prilosec)
    E) amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox)

    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Most widely used antacid in treating ulcer disease:

    A) sodium bicarbonate
    B) calcium carbonate
    C) magnesium hydroxide
    D) aluminum hydroxide
    E) combination of aluminum hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide

    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Treatment of gastric a disease: atropine vs.H2-receptor blockers -- atropine is:

    A) more effective than H2 receptor blockers
    B) less effective than H2 receptor blockers
    C) equally effective

    Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Drawbacks of "triple therapy" {bismuth compounds + metronidazole (Flagyl) + tetracycline (Achromycin)}in treating peptic ulcer disease:

    A) patient compliance (2 week treatment = 200 tablets)
    B) side effects
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: constipation

    A) aluminum hydroxide
    B) magnesium hydroxide

    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most successful protocol for eradication of H. pylori/treatment of peptic ulcer disease:

    A) bismuth monotherapy
    B) therapy using bismuth compounds, metronidazole (Flagyl), and amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox) in combination -triple therapy
    C) bismuth compounds and amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox)
    D) all of the above equally effective

    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: loose stools

    A) aluminum hydroxide
    B) magnesium hydroxide
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Eradication of H. pylori effectiveness for bismuth compounds when using combination with antibiotics:

    A) 5%
    B) 20%
    C) 50%
    D) 80%
    E) 95%


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers


    [HIDE]
    Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) More likely to affect the cytochrome P450 drug metabolizing system:

    Answer: (B) cimetidine (Tagamet)


    Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Only class of antiulcer drugs that can eradicate Helicobacter pylori and cure associated gastritis:

    Answer: (B) colloidal bismuth


    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: melt-alkali syndrome:

    Answer: (C) calcium carbonate

    Question # 4 (True/False) Reduces basal unstimulated gastric acid secretion; enhanced mucosal resistance to injury-- prostaglandins (PGE1/PGE2)

    Answer: True


    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: effective, but associated with systemic alkalosis

    Answer: (B) sodium bicarbonate


    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: most likely to cause systemic phosphate depletion:

    Answer: (D) aluminum hydroxide


    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Monotherapy effectiveness in eradication of H. pylori-- bismuth compounds

    Answer: (B) 20%


    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Omeprazole (Prilosec) and lansoprazole approved for clinical treatment of:

    (A) duodenal ulcer


    (B) erosive gastritis


    (C) Zollinger-Ellison syndrome and other gastric acid hypersecretory states



    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Side effect profile-- antiulcer medication: urinary retention, blurred vision, xerostromia,:

    Answer: (B) atropine


    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Examplesof H2 (histamine receptor Type II) antagonists:

    (A) cimetidine (Tagamet)


    (B) ranitidine (Zantac)


    (C) nizatidine (Axid)


    (D) famotidine (Pepcid)


    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: cytoprotection, binds to the ulcer base, antibacterial effect:

    Answer: (C) bismuth compounds


    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Drug(s) used iin eradication of Helicobacter pylori infection:

    (A) bismuth compounds


    (B) metronidazole (Flagyl)


    (C) clarithromycin (Biaxin)


    (D) omeprazole (Prilosec)


    (E) amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox)



    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Most widely used antacid in treating ulcer disease:

    Answer: (E) combination of aluminum hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide


    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Treatment of gastric a disease: atropine vs.H2-receptor blockers -- atropine is:

    Answer: (B) less effective than H2 receptor blockers


    Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Drawbacks of "triple therapy" {bismuth compounds + metronidazole (Flagyl) + tetracycline (Achromycin)}in treating peptic ulcer disease:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: constipation

    Answer: (A) aluminum hydroxide


    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most successful protocol for eradication of H. pylori/treatment of peptic ulcer disease:

    Answer: (B) therapy using bismuth compounds, metronidazole (Flagyl), and amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox) in combination -triple therapy


    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: loose stools

    Answer: (B) magnesium hydroxide


    Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Eradication of H. pylori effectiveness for bismuth compounds when using combination with antibiotics:

    Answer: (E) 95%
    [/HIDE]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    44

    Default

    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) In anesthesiology: high-risk patients for aspiration pneumonitis:

    A) patients with hiatus hernia
    B) patients with esophageal reflux
    C) patients with acute pain, "full stomach" -- emergency surgery

    Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Aspiration pneumonia less likely when:

    A) metoclopramide (Reglan) is used alone
    B) metoclopramide (Reglan) is combined with ranitidine (Zantac)

    Question # 3 (Multiple Answer) Properties of metoclopramide (Reglan):

    A) decreases upper gastrointestinal motility
    B) decreases gastroesophageal sphincter tone
    C) relaxes the pylorus
    D) relaxes the duodenum

    Question # 4 (True/False) Pre-treatment with metoclopramide (Reglan) guarantees complete gastric emptying:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Greatest increase in gastric fluid volume which may be associated with antacid administration:

    A) single dose antacid
    B) multiple antacid dosing
    C) repeated dosing with concurrent opioid administration (e.g. during labor)

    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Aspiration of gastric fluid containing particulate antacids may have this/these consequences:

    A) pulmonary edema
    B) arterial hypoxemia
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 7 (True/False) Use of gastrokinetic drugs diminishes the need for correct, diligent anesthetic techniques to protect the airway during anesthesia:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 8 (True/False) Metoclopramide (Reglan): may not be effective of increasing gastric emptying following sodium citrate administration:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Omeprazole (Prilosec) and gastric acid suppression

    A) effective if given by IV 30 minutes prior to induction
    B) duration of action: about one day
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Effect on antacids on gastric fluid volume:

    A) increases
    B) decreases
    C) no effect

    Question # 11 (True/False) Pulmonary aspiration gastric content -- rare in elective surgery:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Concerning nonparticulate antacids and their use in preoperative medication:

    A) may themselves produce pulmonary damage if aspiration gastric fluid containing this type of an acid occurs
    B) more effective than colloidal antacids suspensionsin increasing gastric acid pH
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Ondansetron (Zofran) probably mediates its antiemetic effects by interacting with this receptor system:

    A) muscarinic, cholinergic
    B) nicotinic, cholinergic
    C) dopaminergic
    D) serotonergic
    E) GABA

    Question # 14 (True/False) In adults: relatively high risk of pulmonary complications if aspiration volume is greater than 25 ml and pH < 2.5:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Physiological effects of metoclopramide (Reglan):

    A) stimulates upper gastrointestinal motility
    B) increases gastroesophageal sphincter tone
    C) increases gastric fluid pH
    D) increases gastric acid secretion

    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Drugs that may offset metoclopramide (Reglan) effect on the upper GI tract:

    A) opioids
    B) concurrent atropine administration
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Greater "lag time" in increasing gastrointestinal pH:

    A) antacids
    B) H2 blockers
    C) both about the same lifetime

    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Appropriate for preoperative antiemetic use:

    A) droperidol (Inapsine)
    B) metoclopramide (Reglan)
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Antiemetic drugs particularly useful for patients undergoing:

    A) opthalmological surgery
    B) laproscopic surgery
    C) gynecologic procedures


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers

    [HIDE]
    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) In anesthesiology: high-risk patients for aspiration pneumonitis:

    (A) patients with hiatus hernia


    (B) patients with esophageal reflux


    (C) patients with acute pain, "full stomach" -- emergency surgery


    Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Aspiration pneumonia less likely when:

    Answer: (B) metoclopramide (Reglan) is combined with ranitidine (Zantac)


    Question # 3 (Multiple Answer) Properties of metoclopramide (Reglan):

    (C) relaxes the pylorus


    (D) relaxes the duodenum


    Question # 4 (True/False) Pre-treatment with metoclopramide (Reglan) guarantees complete gastric emptying:

    Answer: False

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Greatest increase in gastric fluid volume which may be associated with antacid administration:

    Answer: (C) repeated dosing with concurrent opioid administration (e.g. during labor)


    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Aspiration of gastric fluid containing particulate antacids may have this/these consequences:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 7 (True/False) Use of gastrokinetic drugs diminishes the need for correct, diligent anesthetic techniques to protect the airway during anesthesia:

    Answer: False


    Question # 8 (True/False) Metoclopramide (Reglan): may not be effective of increasing gastric emptying following sodium citrate administration:

    Answer: True


    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Omeprazole (Prilosec) and gastric acid suppression

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Effect on antacids on gastric fluid volume:

    Answer: (A) increases

    Question # 11 (True/False) Pulmonary aspiration gastric content -- rare in elective surgery:

    Answer: True


    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Concerning nonparticulate antacids and their use in preoperative medication:

    Answer: (D) neither


    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Ondansetron (Zofran) probably mediates its antiemetic effects by interacting with this receptor system:

    Answer: (D) serotonergic


    Question # 14 (True/False) In adults: relatively high risk of pulmonary complications if aspiration volume is greater than 25 ml and pH < 2.5:

    Answer: True


    Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Physiological effects of metoclopramide (Reglan):

    (A) stimulates upper gastrointestinal motility


    (B) increases gastroesophageal sphincter tone


    no effect on pH or secretion


    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Drugs that may offset metoclopramide (Reglan) effect on the upper GI tract:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Greater "lag time" in increasing gastrointestinal pH:

    Answer: (B) H2 blockers


    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Appropriate for preoperative antiemetic use:

    Answer: (A) droperidol (Inapsine)


    Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Antiemetic drugs particularly useful for patients undergoing:

    (A) opthalmological surgery


    (B) laproscopic surgery


    (C) gynecologic procedures

    [/HIDE]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    how do i view answers to mcqs questions listed

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gujarat, India
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,805
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tinarina View Post
    how do i view answers to mcqs questions listed
    Click on Thanks button.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MCQs: Anti-inflammatory Drugs
    By trimurtulu in forum MCQs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 06:18 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 10:56 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 05:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •