MCQs: Renal Pharmacology




Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Blockade of the Na/K/2Cl co-transporter -- basis for diuretic effect:

A) torsemide (Demadex)
B) ethacrynic acid (Edecrin)
C) bumetanide (Bumex)
D) triamterene (Dyrenium)
E) mannitol

Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Secreted by the renal organic base secretory system:

A) creatinine
B) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
C) choline

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Substances which could retard water reabsorption:

A) mannitol
B) high glucose levels
C) both
D) neither

Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Distal convoluted tubule -- properties

A) impermeable to water
B) about 10% of filtered sodium load reabsorbed here.
C) calcium actively reabsorbed

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Localization of the renal organic base secretory system:

A) loop of Henle
B) early in middle segments of proximal tubule
C) collecting duct
D) distal convoluted tubule

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor

A) furosemide (Lasix)
B) bumetanide (Bumex)
C) acetazolamide (Diamox)
D) chlorothiazide (Diuril)
E) spironolactone (Aldactone)

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) About 35% of the filtered load of sodium chloride is reabsorbed here:

A) thin limb -- --loop of Henle
B) collecting duct
C) distal convoluted tubule
D) thick ascending limb -- loop of Henle
E) cortical collecting tubule

Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Collecting tubule: properties --

A) 2%-5% sodium chloride reabsorption
B) final site for sodium chloride reabsorption
C) a site of action for mineralocorticoids
D) major site of potassium secretion
E) increased sodium delivery to the collecting tubule promotes potassium loss

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Location of the organic acid secretory system

A) distal tubule
B) collecting duct
C) middle third: proximal tubule
D) loop of Henle
E) macula densa

Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Compound(s) secreted by the organic acid secretory system:

A) uric acid
B) some antibiotics
C) p-aminohippuric acid

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: spironolactone (Aldactone)

A) through osmotic effects
B) through enzyme inhibition
C) through interaction with hormonal receptors

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Diuretics acting on specific membrane transport proteins:

A) loop diuretics
B) thiazides
C) amiloride (Midamor)
D) triamterene (Dyrenium)
E) all of the above

Question # 13 (True/False) The driving force for watery absorption by the thin limb of the loop of Henle is the hypertonic medullary fluid

A) true
B) false

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Diuretic mechanism(s):

A) through osmotic effects (preventing water reabsorption)
B) enzyme inhibition
C) interaction with hormonal receptors

Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Renal Site where most filtered sodium bicarbonate is reabsorbed:

A) collecting duct
B) distal tubule
C) collecting tubule
D) loop of Henle
E) proximal tubule

Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Loop diuretics -- effects on ionic excretion:

A) increased sodium excretion
B) decreased magnesium loss
C) increased calcium loss
D) decreased potassium loss

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: acetazolamide (Diamox)

A) through osmotic effects
B) through enzyme inhibition
C) interacting with hormonal receptors

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacological blockade of sodium and chloride cotransport at the distal convoluted tubule:

A) bumetanide (Bumex)
B) furosemide (Lasix)
C) chlorothiazide (Diuril)
D) triamterene (Dyrenium)

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Renal site where most water is reabsorbed:

A) medullary collecting tubule
B) collecting duct
C) early portions of the proximal tubule
D) loop of Henle
E) distal tubule


--------------------------------------------------------------------------


Correct Answers


[HIDE]
Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Blockade of the Na/K/2Cl co-transporter -- basis for diuretic effect:

(A) torsemide (Demadex)


(B) ethacrynic acid (Edecrin)


(C) bumetanide (Bumex)


Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Secreted by the renal organic base secretory system:

(A) creatinine


(B) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)


(C) choline


Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Substances which could retard water reabsorption:

Answer: (C) both


Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Distal convoluted tubule -- properties

(A) impermeable to water


(B) about 10% of filtered sodium load reabsorbed here.


(C) calcium actively reabsorbed


Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Localization of the renal organic base secretory system:

Answer: (B) early in middle segments of proximal tubule


Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor

Answer: (C) acetazolamide (Diamox)

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) About 35% of the filtered load of sodium chloride is reabsorbed here:

Answer: (D) thick ascending limb -- loop of Henle



Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Collecting tubule: properties --

(A) 2%-5% sodium chloride reabsorption


(B) final site for sodium chloride reabsorption


(C) a site of action for mineralocorticoids


(D) major site of potassium secretion


(E) increased sodium delivery to the collecting tubule promotes potassium loss


Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Location of the organic acid secretory system

Answer: (C) middle third: proximal tubule



Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Compound(s) secreted by the organic acid secretory system:

(A) uric acid


(B) some antibiotics


(C) p-aminohippuric acid



Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: spironolactone (Aldactone)

Answer: (C) through interaction with hormonal receptors



Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Diuretics acting on specific membrane transport proteins:

Answer: (E) all of the above



Question # 13 (True/False) The driving force for watery absorption by the thin limb of the loop of Henle is the hypertonic medullary fluid

Answer: True

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Diuretic mechanism(s):

(A) through osmotic effects (preventing water reabsorption)


(B) enzyme inhibition


(C) interaction with hormonal receptors



Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Renal Site where most filtered sodium bicarbonate is reabsorbed:

Answer: (E) proximal tubule


Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Loop diuretics -- effects on ionic excretion:

(A) increased sodium excretion


(C) increased calcium loss



Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: acetazolamide (Diamox)

Answer: (B) through enzyme inhibition


Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacological blockade of sodium and chloride cotransport at the distal convoluted tubule:

Answer: (C) chlorothiazide (Diuril)


Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Renal site where most water is reabsorbed:

Answer: (C) early portions of the proximal tubule
[/HIDE]

.