Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: MCQs : Autacoids

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    46

    Arrow MCQs : Autacoids

    Autacoids

    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) CNS serotonin:

    A) mood
    B) sleep
    C) appetite
    D) pain perception
    E) vomiting

    Question # 2 (True/False) Propofol (Diprivan) for induction and maintenance of anesthesia may be as effective as ondansetron (Zofran) in reducing/preventing postoperative emesis

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Serotonin overproduction (carcinoid tumor):

    A) constipation
    B) diarrhea

    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Major clinical use(s): cyproheptadine (Periactin):

    A) reduces smooth muscle effects of carcinoid tumor
    B) reduces postgastrectomy dumping syndrome
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Widely distributed indoleethylamine formed from tryptophan:

    A) epinephrine
    B) nicotine
    C) serotonin
    D) leukotriene
    E) prostaglandins

    Question # 6 (True/False) Serotonin -- gastrointestinal tract effects:decreased peristalsis

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Antiemetic agent with least side effects

    A) chlorpromazine (Thorazine)
    B) butyrophenones
    C) ondansetron (Zofran)
    D) diphenhydramine (Benadryl)

    Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Serotonin: platelet effects --

    A) promotes aggregation
    B) inhibits aggregation

    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Greater than 90% of serotonin is located here:

    A) platelets
    B) raphe nucleus (brain stem)
    C) enterochromaffin cells of the GI tract
    D) lung
    E) cerebral cortex

    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Cardiovascular effects of serotonin:

    A) skeletal muscle vasculature: vasodilatation
    B) reflex bradycardia
    C) pulmonary and renal vasculature: vasoconstriction

    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Sumatriptan (Imitrex) and migraine:

    A) relieves symptoms for few patients
    B) efficacy greater than or equal to other drug treatments
    C) multiple dosing may be required

    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Serotonin agonists -- clinical use:

    A) buspirone -- anxiolytic
    B) sumatriptan (Imitrex) -- antimigraine; anti-cluster headaches
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Serotonin: nervous system --

    A) stimulates itch and pain sensory nerve endings
    B) activates chemosensitive nerve endings in coronary vessels
    C) atropine-sensitive bradycardia
    D) activates medullary vomiting reflex (5 HT3)

    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) ondansetron (Zofran), granisetron (Kytril), tropisetron interact with its serotonin receptor subtype located in the area postrema, sensory, and enteric nerves:

    A) 5 HT1a
    B) 5 HT1d
    C) 5 HT3
    D) 5 HT4

    Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Sumatriptan (Imitrex) -- contraindications

    A) presence of ischemic heart disease
    B) patients have variant (Prinzmetal's) angina
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Ondansetron (Zofran) -- pharmacology:

    A) activates dopamine (Intropin), histamine and adrenergic receptors
    B) very effective for prevention of nausea iand vomiting caused by chemotherapy or surgery
    C) reduces postoperative vomiting in patients following middle ear surgery

    Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects -- sumatriptan (Imitrex)

    A) muscle weakness
    B) chest pain
    C) dizziness
    D) altered sensations (tingling, warmth recurrent


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers

    [HIDE]
    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) CNS serotonin:

    (A) mood


    (B) sleep


    (C) appetite


    (D) pain perception


    (E) vomiting



    Question # 2 (True/False) Propofol (Diprivan) for induction and maintenance of anesthesia may be as effective as ondansetron (Zofran) in reducing/preventing postoperative emesis

    Answer: True


    Question # 3
    (Multiple Choice) Serotonin overproduction (carcinoid tumor):

    Answer: (B) diarrhea


    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Major clinical use(s): cyproheptadine (Periactin):

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Widely distributed indoleethylamine formed from tryptophan:

    Answer: (C) serotonin



    Question # 6 (True/False) Serotonin -- gastrointestinal tract effects:decreased peristalsis

    Answer: False


    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Antiemetic agent with least side effects

    Answer: (C) ondansetron (Zofran)


    Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Serotonin: platelet effects --

    Answer: (A) promotes aggregation


    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Greater than 90% of serotonin is located here:

    Answer: (C) enterochromaffin cells of the GI tract


    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Cardiovascular effects of serotonin:

    (A) skeletal muscle vasculature: vasodilatation


    (B) reflex bradycardia


    (C) pulmonary and renal vasculature: vasoconstriction


    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Sumatriptan (Imitrex) and migraine:

    (B) efficacy greater than or equal to other drug treatments


    (C) multiple dosing may be required


    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Serotonin agonists -- clinical use:

    (C) both


    Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Serotonin: nervous system --

    (A) stimulates itch and pain sensory nerve endings


    (B) activates chemosensitive nerve endings in coronary vessels


    (C) atropine-sensitive bradycardia


    (D) activates medullary vomiting reflex (5 HT3)


    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) ondansetron (Zofran), granisetron (Kytril), tropisetron interact with its serotonin receptor subtype located in the area postrema, sensory, and enteric nerves:

    Answer: (C) 5 HT3


    Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Sumatriptan (Imitrex) -- contraindications

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Ondansetron (Zofran) -- pharmacology:

    (B) very effective for prevention of nausea iand vomiting caused by chemotherapy or surgery


    (C) reduces postoperative vomiting in patients following middle ear surgery


    Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects -- sumatriptan (Imitrex)

    (A) muscle weakness


    (B) chest pain


    (C) dizziness


    (D) altered sensations (tingling, warmth recurrent
    [/HIDE]







    .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    46

    Arrow

    Question # 1 (True/False) Uterine sensitivity to ergot alkaloids increases as pregnancy progresses:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Migraine: clinical presentations/characteristics

    A) usually unilaterall headache
    B) associated with stress
    C) equally common in women and men
    D) may be accompanied by a brief aura

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Vasoconstriction-- bradykinin

    A) arteriolar vascularl smooth muscle
    B) venular smooth muscle

    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Less sedating:

    A) diphenhydramine (Benadryl)
    B) terfenadine (Seldane)
    C) about equal

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Most uterine selective -- agent of choice for obstetric use among ergot alkaloids

    A) ergotamine
    B) ergonovine
    C) methysergide (Sansert)

    Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Histamine receptor sites-- H1

    A) endothelium
    B) smooth muscle
    C) mast cell
    D) gastric mucosa

    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) More likely to be effective in treating an active migraine attack:

    A) sumatriptan (Imitrex)
    B) methysergide (Sansert)
    C) equally effective

    Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Drug treatment for hyperprolactinemia:

    A) bromocriptine (Parlodel)
    B) pergolide (Permax)
    C) both
    D) either

    Question # 9 (True/False) Long-lasting vasospasm caused by ergotamine overdosage is reversible by alpha antagonists or serotonin antagonists:

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Ergot alkaloid -- antimigraine specificity mediated by these receptors:

    A) adrenergic
    B) cholinergic
    C) serotonergic
    D) dopaminergic

    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Losartin (Cozaar): higher affinity for

    A) AT1 angiotensin receptors
    B) AT2 angiotensin receptors

    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Enzyme catalyzing conversion of angiotensinogen to angiotensin I:

    A) serum cholinesterase
    B) aspartyl protease
    C) dopamine beta-hydroxylase
    D) phenylethanolamine N-methyltransferase

    Question # 13 (True/False) Migraine -- drug treatment: alternative to ergotamine for acute migraine treatment but not recommended for patients with coronary vascular disease-- sumatriptan (Imitrex)

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Synthesis site of most circulatory renin:

    A) pulmonary
    B) liver
    C) kidney
    D) brain
    E) platelet

    Question # 15 (True/False) Angiotensin II effects may cause vascular and myocardial hypertrophy

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) CNS effects of ergot alkaloids:

    A) activation of pituitary prolactin secretion
    B) hallucinogenic effects
    C) both
    D) either

    Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Mechanism(s) of action for angiotensin II vasopressor response:

    A) CNS mediated
    B) ANS mediated
    C) direct arteriolar smooth muscle contraction

    Question # 18 (True/False) Angiotensin II is a more potent vasopressor than norepinephrine

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Most commonly used drug for continuous migraine prophylaxis:

    A) methysergide (Sansert)
    B) ergonovine
    C) propranolol (Inderal)
    D) amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep)
    E) valproic acid

    Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Most common acute ergot toxicity:

    A) vasospasm
    B) retroperitoneal fibroplasia
    C) gastrointestinal upset -- e.g. vomiting
    D) subendocardial fibrosis

    Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Receptors affected by ergot alkaloids

    A) alpha-adrenergic
    B) dopamine receptors
    C) serotonin receptors

    Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Equal affinity for saralasin and angiotensin II:

    A) AT1 -type angiotensin receptor
    B) AT2 -type angiotensin receptor

    Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Sites of angiotensin II actions:

    A) vascular smooth muscle
    B) brain
    C) adrenal cortex
    D) kidney

    Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Reverses serious ergot alkaloid-mediated vasospastic reactions:

    A) nitroglycerin
    B) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 25 (True/False) Major plasma kinin: bradykinin

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 26 (Multiple Answer) Likely to block renin secretion:

    A) clonidine (Catapres)
    B) isoproterenol
    C) methyldopa (Aldomet)
    D) metoprolol (Lopressor)

    Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) Receptor type mediating urinary retention associated with first-generation H1 antagonists:

    A) adrenergic
    B) cholinergic
    C) serotonergic
    D) GABA-ergic

    Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Stimulates renin-angiotensin system:

    A) hydralazine (Apresoline)
    B) isoproterenol
    C) diuretics
    D) losartin (Cozaar)

    Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Common side effect of first-generation H1 antagonists:

    A) tachycardia
    B) pulmonary hypertension
    C) cholecystitis
    D) sedation
    E) intraperitoneal fibroplasia

    Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Fewer drug-drug interactions

    A) terfenadine (Seldane)
    B) fexofenadine (Allegra)
    C) about equal

    Question # 31 (Multiple Answer) Associated with ergotamine -- drug treatment for migraine:

    A) best results obtained after attack begins
    B) ergotamine commonly combined with caffeine; caffeine promotes ergot alkaloid absorption
    C) excessive ergotamine may cause long-lasting, severe vasoconstriction

    Question # 32 (True/False) Used to control late uterine bleeding,ergot derivatives are given before delivery

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 33 (Multiple Answer) clinical uses: H2 receptor blockade:

    A) peptic ulcer duodenal disease
    B) gastric ulcer
    C) gastroesophageal reflux disorder (erosive esophagitis)
    D) Zollinger-Ellison disease

    Question # 34 (Multiple Choice) Angiotensin antagonist(s):

    A) losartin (Cozaar)
    B) valsartan (Diovan)
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 35 (Multiple Choice) Vascular smooth muscle effects --ergotamine:

    A) vasodilatation
    B) vasoconstriction

    Question # 36 (Multiple Choice) Cardiotoxicity in combining terfenadine (Seldane) with ketoconazole (Nizoral),

    A) characterized by Q-T (ECG) prolongation
    B) may cause ventricular arrhythmias; potentially fatal
    C) both
    D) either

    Question # 37 (Multiple Answer) Effects of angiotensin II on the kidney:

    A) renovascular dilation
    B) enhanced sodium reabsorption at the proximal tubule
    C) renin secretion


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers


    [HIDE]
    Question # 1 (True/False) Uterine sensitivity to ergot alkaloids increases as pregnancy progresses:

    Answer: True


    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Migraine: clinical presentations/characteristics

    (A) usually unilaterall headache


    (B) associated with stress


    (D) may be accompanied by a brief aura



    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Vasoconstriction-- bradykinin

    Answer: (B) venular smooth muscle


    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Less sedating:

    Answer: (B) terfenadine (Seldane)


    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Most uterine selective -- agent of choice for obstetric use among ergot alkaloids

    Answer: (B) ergonovine


    Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Histamine receptor sites-- H1

    (A) endothelium


    (B) smooth muscle


    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) More likely to be effective in treating an active migraine attack:

    Answer: (A) sumatriptan (Imitrex)



    Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Drug treatment for hyperprolactinemia:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 9 (True/False) Long-lasting vasospasm caused by ergotamine overdosage is reversible by alpha antagonists or serotonin antagonists:

    Answer: False



    Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Ergot alkaloid -- antimigraine specificity mediated by these receptors:

    Answer: (C) serotonergic


    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Losartin (Cozaar): higher affinity for

    Answer: (A) AT1 angiotensin receptors


    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Enzyme catalyzing conversion of angiotensinogen to angiotensin I:

    Answer: (B) aspartyl protease


    Question # 13 (True/False) Migraine -- drug treatment: alternative to ergotamine for acute migraine treatment but not recommended for patients with coronary vascular disease-- sumatriptan (Imitrex)

    Answer: True


    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Synthesis site of most circulatory renin:

    Answer: (C) kidney


    Question # 15 (True/False) Angiotensin II effects may cause vascular and myocardial hypertrophy

    Answer: True


    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) CNS effects of ergot alkaloids:

    Answer: (B) hallucinogenic effects


    Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Mechanism(s) of action for angiotensin II vasopressor response:

    (A) CNS mediated


    (B) ANS mediated


    (C) direct arteriolar smooth muscle contraction




    Question # 18 (True/False) Angiotensin II is a more potent vasopressor than norepinephrine

    Answer: True


    Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Most commonly used drug for continuous migraine prophylaxis:

    Answer: (C) propranolol (Inderal)


    Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Most common acute ergot toxicity:

    Answer: (C) gastrointestinal upset -- e.g. vomiting


    Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Receptors affected by ergot alkaloids

    (A) alpha-adrenergic


    (B) dopamine receptors


    (C) serotonin receptors



    Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Equal affinity for saralasin and angiotensin II:

    Answer: (B) AT2 -type angiotensin receptor


    Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Sites of angiotensin II actions:

    (A) vascular smooth muscle


    (B) brain


    (C) adrenal cortex


    (D) kidney


    Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Reverses serious ergot alkaloid-mediated vasospastic reactions:

    Answer: (C) both


    Question # 25 (True/False) Major plasma kinin: bradykinin

    Answer: True


    Question # 26 (Multiple Answer) Likely to block renin secretion:

    (A) clonidine (Catapres)


    (C) methyldopa (Aldomet)


    (D) metoprolol (Lopressor)



    Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) Receptor type mediating urinary retention associated with first-generation H1 antagonists:

    Answer: (B) cholinergic


    Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Stimulates renin-angiotensin system:

    (A) hydralazine (Apresoline)


    (B) isoproterenol


    (C) diuretics



    Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Common side effect of first-generation H1 antagonists:

    Answer: (D) sedation



    Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Fewer drug-drug interactions

    Answer: (B) fexofenadine (Allegra)


    Question # 31 (Multiple Answer) Associated with ergotamine -- drug treatment for migraine:

    (B) ergotamine commonly combined with caffeine; caffeine promotes ergot alkaloid absorption


    (C) excessive ergotamine may cause long-lasting, severe vasoconstriction[/HIDE]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by trimurtulu View Post
    Autacoids

    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) CNS serotonin:

    A) mood
    B) sleep
    C) appetite
    D) pain perception
    E) vomiting

    Question # 2 (/False) Propofol (Diprivan) for induction and maintenance of anesthesia may be as effective as () in reducing/preventing postoperative emesis

    A)
    B) false

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Serotonin overproduction (carcinoid tumor):

    A) constipation
    B)

    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Major use(s): ():

    A) reduces smooth muscle effects of carcinoid tumor
    B) reduces postgastrectomy dumping syndrome
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Widely distributed indoleethylamine formed from tryptophan:

    A) epinephrine
    B) nicotine
    C) serotonin
    D) leukotriene
    E) prostaglandins

    Question # 6 (True/False) Serotonin -- tract effects:decreased peristalsis

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Antiemetic agent with least side effects

    A) ()
    B) butyrophenones
    C) ondansetron (Zofran)
    D) diphenhydramine (Benadryl)

    Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Serotonin: platelet effects --

    A) promotes aggregation
    B) inhibits aggregation

    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Greater than 90% of serotonin is located here:

    A) platelets
    B) raphe nucleus (brain stem)
    C) enterochromaffin cells of the GI tract
    D) lung
    E) cerebral cortex

    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Cardiovascular effects of serotonin:

    A) vasculature: vasodilatation
    B) reflex bradycardia
    C) pulmonary and renal vasculature: vasoconstriction

    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) (Imitrex) and :

    A) relieves symptoms for few patients
    B) efficacy greater than or equal to other drug treatments
    C) multiple dosing may be required

    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Serotonin agonists -- use:

    A) -- anxiolytic
    B) (Imitrex) -- antimigraine; anti-cluster headaches
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Serotonin: nervous system --

    A) stimulates itch and pain sensory nerve endings
    B) activates chemosensitive nerve endings in coronary vessels
    C) atropine-sensitive bradycardia
    D) activates medullary vomiting reflex (5 HT3)

    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) ondansetron (Zofran), granisetron (Kytril), tropisetron interact with its serotonin receptor subtype located in the area postrema, sensory, and enteric nerves:

    A) 5 HT1a
    B) 5 HT1d
    C) 5 HT3
    D) 5 HT4

    Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) (Imitrex) -- contraindications

    A) presence of ischemic heart disease
    B) patients have variant (Prinzmetal's) angina
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Ondansetron (Zofran) -- pharmacology:

    A) activates dopamine (Intropin), histamine and receptors
    B) very effective for prevention of nausea iand vomiting caused by chemotherapy or surgery
    C) reduces postoperative vomiting in patients following middle ear surgery

    Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects -- sumatriptan (Imitrex)

    A) muscle weakness
    B) chest pain
    C) dizziness
    D) altered sensations (tingling, warmth recurrent


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers

    hidden content may not be quoted







    .
    thank you guys

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. mcqs
    By pallavi in forum MCQs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 09:52 PM
  2. mcqs obg
    By veesammanikanta in forum Indian Post Graduate Exams
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2010, 02:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •