• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cocky
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Depressed
  • Down
  • Drunk
  • Embarrased
  • Enraged
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Wtf
  • Results 1 to 3 of 3

    Thread: MCQs: Local Anesthetics

    1. #1
      trimurtulu is offline MedicalGeek Resident
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6,606
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      39

      Arrow MCQs: Local Anesthetics

      MCQs: Local Anesthetics


      Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Duration of action -- subarachnoid injection of ester-type local anesthetics

      A) extremely short
      B) extremely long

      Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Consequences of vasodilatory local anesthetic property:

      A) reduced systemic absorption
      B) shorter duration of action
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Highest local anesthetic blood levels associated with this type of regional anesthesia:

      A) epidural
      B) brachial plexus
      C) sciatic
      D) intercostal
      E) caudal

      Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Consequences of fetal acidosis (sometimes associated with prolonged labor) on local anesthetic accumulation in the fetus

      A) reduced
      B) enhanced

      Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Plasma concentration of local anesthetics determined by:

      A) rate of tissue distribution
      B) rate of drug clearance
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Ester-type local anesthetic-most rapid hydrolysis

      A) tetracaine (pontocaine)
      B) procaine (Novocain)
      C) chloroprocaine (Nesacaine)

      Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Enhancement of spinal anesthesia by the presence of epinephrine in local anesthetics: Reason(s) --

      A) increased substance P release
      B) increased dorsal horn neuronal activity
      C) decreased local neuronal uptake
      D) none of the above

      Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Ester type local anesthetics are more likely available for significant placental transfer

      A) true
      B) false

      Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Propranolol (Inderal) -- local anesthetic effect(s):

      A) inhibits bupivacaine (Marcaine) extraction
      B) increases lidocaine (Xylocaine) plasma clearance
      C) decreases bupivacaine (Marcaine) plasma clearance

      Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Duration of action

      A) Ester-type local anesthetics -- longer duration of action compared to amides
      B) Amide-type local anesthetics -- longer duration of action compared to esters

      Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) that may reduce plasma cholinesterase activity:

      A) hepatic disease
      B) elevated BUN
      C) parturient patient

      Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Systemic toxicity: ester-type local anesthetics

      A) inversely proportional to hydrolytic rate
      B) directly proportional the hydrolytic rate

      Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Chemical properties -- local anesthetics

      A) weak bases
      B) may exist as a cation
      C) may exist in uncharged form
      D) most local anesthetics have pKa's ranging from 6.0-7.0

      Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Local anesthetics: chemical properties

      A) many local anesthetics are chiral
      B) S enantiomers are often less toxic than racemates
      C) ropivacaine (Naropin) is an example of a pure R enantiomer
      D) all of the above

      Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Higher vascularity -- promotes increased, rapid local anesthetic absorption

      A) tendon
      B) tracheal mucosal

      Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Consequence of clonidine (Catapres) addition to local anesthetic solutions --

      A) increase local anesthetic effect
      B) reduce local anesthetic effect

      Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Clearance mechanisms for local anesthetics:

      A) amides-mainly renal
      B) esters-rapid clearance; hydrolysis
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Local infection (acidotic conditions) --effect on anesthetic effectiveness

      A) increased effectiveness
      B) reduced effectiveness

      Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Factors that influence local anesthetic absorption and distribution:

      A) dosage
      B) presence of epinephrine in the local anesthetic solution
      C) injection site
      D) chemical properties of the drug

      Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Factors influencing local anesthetic distribution and plasma concentrations:

      A) liver function
      B) cardiovascular status
      C) extent of protein binding
      D) patient age

      Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Ester-type local anesthetic:

      A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      B) tetracaine (pontocaine)
      C) ropivacaine (Naropin)
      D) dibucaine (Nupercainal, generic)
      E) bupivacaine (Marcaine)

      Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Pulmonary extraction from the venous circulation limits the amount of local anesthetic that will reach the systemic circulation

      A) true
      B) false

      Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Amide-type local anesthetic

      A) cocaine
      B) tetracaine (pontocaine)
      C) prilocaine (Citanest)
      D) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      E) bupivacaine (Marcaine)


      --------------------------------------------------------------------------


      Correct Answers


      [HIDE]
      Question # 1
      (Multiple Choice) Duration of action -- subarachnoid injection of ester-type local anesthetics

      Answer: (B) extremely long

      CSF-no cholinesterase activity BACK



      Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Consequences of vasodilatory local anesthetic property:

      Answer: (B) shorter duration of action


      Question # 3
      (Multiple Choice) Highest local anesthetic blood levels associated with this type of regional anesthesia:

      Answer: (D) intercostal


      Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Consequences of fetal acidosis (sometimes associated with prolonged labor) on local anesthetic accumulation in the fetus

      Answer: (B) enhanced

      ion trapping


      Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Plasma concentration of local anesthetics determined by:

      Answer: (C) both



      Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Ester-type local anesthetic-most rapid hydrolysis

      Answer: (C) chloroprocaine (Nesacaine)




      Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Enhancement of spinal anesthesia by the presence of epinephrine in local anesthetics: Reason(s) --

      Answer: (D) none of the above




      Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Ester type local anesthetics are more likely available for significant placental transfer

      Answer: (B) false


      Question # 9
      (Multiple Answer) Propranolol (Inderal) -- local anesthetic effect(s):

      (A) inhibits bupivacaine (Marcaine) extraction


      (C) decreases bupivacaine (Marcaine) plasma clearance



      Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Duration of action

      Answer: (B) Amide-type local anesthetics -- longer duration of action compared to esters



      Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) that may reduce plasma cholinesterase activity:

      (A) hepatic disease


      (B) elevated BUN


      (C) parturient patient



      Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Systemic toxicity: ester-type local anesthetics

      Answer: (A) inversely proportional to hydrolytic rate



      Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Chemical properties -- local anesthetics


      (A) weak bases


      (B) may exist as a cation


      (C) may exist in uncharged form


      (D) most local anesthetics have pKa's ranging from 6.0-7.0



      Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Local anesthetics: chemical properties

      (A) many local anesthetics are chiral


      (B) S enantiomers are often less toxic than racemates



      Question # 15
      (Multiple Choice) Higher vascularity -- promotes increased, rapid local anesthetic absorption

      Answer: (B) tracheal mucosal



      Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Consequence of clonidine (Catapres) addition to local anesthetic solutions --

      Answer: (A) increase local anesthetic effect



      Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Clearance mechanisms for local anesthetics:

      Answer: (B) esters-rapid clearance; hydrolysis

      amides-hepatic


      Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Local infection (acidotic conditions) --effect on anesthetic effectiveness

      Answer: (B) reduced effectiveness


      Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Factors that influence local anesthetic absorption and distribution:

      (A) dosage


      (B) presence of epinephrine in the local anesthetic solution


      (C) injection site


      (D) chemical properties of the drug




      Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Factors influencing local anesthetic distribution and plasma concentrations:

      (A) liver function


      (B) cardiovascular status


      (C) extent of protein binding


      (D) patient age



      Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Ester-type local anesthetic:

      Answer: (B) tetracaine (pontocaine)



      Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Pulmonary extraction from the venous circulation limits the amount of local anesthetic that will reach the systemic circulation

      Answer: (A) true


      Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Amide-type local anesthetic

      (D) lidocaine (Xylocaine)


      (E) bupivacaine (Marcaine)[/HIDE]

    2. #2
      trimurtulu is offline MedicalGeek Resident
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6,606
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      39

      Arrow

      Local Anesthetics



      Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Advantage(s) of 5% lidocaine (Xylocaine)-prilocaine (Citanest) cream (eutectic mixture)

      A) no local irritation
      B) even absorption
      C) no systemic toxicity
      D) higher melting point of combined drug than either lidocaine (Xylocaine) or prilocaine (Citanest) alone

      Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic used in greater than 50% of rhinolaryngologic cases:

      A) prilocaine (Citanest)
      B) cocaine
      C) mepivacaine (Carbocaine)
      D) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      E) tetracaine (pontocaine)

      Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism(s) of local anesthetic action in epidural anesthesia:

      A) direct local anesthetic action on nerve roots and spinal cord following local anesthetic diffusion across the dura
      B) diffusion of local anesthetic into paravertebral regions through the intervertebral foramina
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Rationale for adding epinephrine to a local anesthetic solution:

      A) reduced local anesthetic systemic absorption
      B) increased anesthetic concentration near nerve fibers
      C) reduced duration of conduction blockade
      D) all of the above

      Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Zone of differential motor blockade may average up to four segments below the sensory level

      A) epidural
      B) spinal

      Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Duration of sensory anesthesia is likely to be extended for abdominal regional anesthesia

      A) true
      B) false

      Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Primary side effect/toxicities associated with local anesthetic use:

      A) allergic reactions
      B) systemic toxicity
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Factors enhancing bupivacaine (Marcaine) toxicity

      A) pregnancy
      B) presence of calcium channel blockers
      C) arterial hypoxemia
      D) acidosis
      E) hypercarbia

      Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Agents added to local anesthetics that prolonged local anesthetic duration of action

      A) epinephrine
      B) phenylephrine (Neo-Synephrine)
      C) dextran

      Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) typically a zone of differential sympathetic nervous system blockade

      A) epidural
      B) spinal

      Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Preferred local anesthetics for local infiltration:

      A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      B) ropivacaine (Naropin)
      C) bupivacaine (Marcaine)

      Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Neurotoxicity associate with local anesthesia: sensory anesthesia, bowell & bladder sphincter dysfunction, paraplegia -- may because by nonhomogeneous local anesthetic distribution

      A) anterior spinal artery syndrome
      B) cauda equina syndrome
      C) transient radicular irritation

      Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Neurotoxicity -- moderate/severe lower back, buttocks, posterior side pain

      A) cauda equina syndrome
      B) transient radicular irritation
      C) anterior spinal artery syndrome

      Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Factors that influence lidocaine (Xylocaine) metabolism:

      A) pregnancy-induced hypertension
      B) hepatic disease
      C) reduced liver blood flow
      D) volatile anesthetics

      Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Most common cause of toxic plasma local anesthetic concentrations

      A) incorrect dosage
      B) accidental direct intravascular injection during peripheral or block or epidural anesthesia

      Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Common eutectic mixture of local anesthetics (EMLA)

      A) tetracaine (pontocaine) and epinephrine
      B) lidocaine (Xylocaine) and tetracaine (pontocaine)
      C) prilocaine (Citanest) and bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      D) tetracaine (pontocaine) and bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      E) lidocaine (Xylocaine) and prilocaine (Citanest)

      Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most frequent local anesthetic clinical use:

      A) treatment of grand mal seizure
      B) analgesia
      C) management of cardiac arrhythmias
      D) regional anesthetia
      E) management of increased intracranial pressure

      Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Lidocaine (Xylocaine) effect on ventilation response to hypoxia

      A) enhanced response
      B) depressed response
      C) no effect

      Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Clinical use(s) of EMLA applications:

      A) arterial cannulation
      B) venipuncture
      C) myringotomy
      D) lumbar puncture

      Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Allergic reactions to local anesthetics:

      A) common > 10% of adverse reactions due to allergic mechanisms
      B) high-risk with ester-type agents which are metabolized to p-aminobenzoic acid-related compounds
      C) cross-sensitivity between esters and amide-type local anesthetics are common
      D) intradermal testing for possible allergy to local anesthetics should use preservative-free drug

      Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Factors which increase local anesthetic CNS toxicities:

      A) hypokalemia
      B) rate of injection
      C) patient receiving mexiletine (Mexitil) when lidocaine (Xylocaine) is used
      D) high PaCO2 (reduced local anesthetic seizure threshold)

      Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Least likely to exhibit cross-sensitivity with amide or ester local anesthetics.

      A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      B) tetracaine (pontocaine)
      C) mepivacaine (Carbocaine)
      D) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      E) dyclonine (Dyclone)

      Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) that reduce lidocaine (Xylocaine) seizure threshold.

      A) hypoxemia
      B) hyperkalemia
      C) acidosis

      Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic which produces localized vasoconstriction and anesthesia

      A) tetracaine (pontocaine)
      B) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      C) cocaine
      D) prilocaine (Citanest)
      E) chloroprocaine (Nesacaine)

      Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Agents not recommended for Bier block:

      A) chloroprocaine (Nesacaine)
      B) mepivacaine (Carbocaine)
      C) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      D) all the above

      Question # 26 (Multiple Answer) Manifestation of systemic toxicity

      A) CNS toxicity
      B) cardiovascular toxicity
      C) neurological symptoms

      Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) Most commonly used local anesthetic for rhinolaryngologic cases

      A) ropivacaine (Naropin)
      B) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      C) mepivacaine (Carbocaine)
      D) cocaine
      E) tetracaine (pontocaine)

      Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Commonly use local anesthetics for topical/surface application:

      A) chloroprocaine (Nesacaine)
      B) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      C) tetracaine (pontocaine)
      D) cocaine
      E) procaine (Novocain)

      Question # 29 (Multiple Answer) Clinical presentations suggestive of local anesthetic allergies:

      A) rash
      B) laryngeal edema
      C) bronchospasm
      D) urticaria
      E) possibly hypotension

      Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic most likely to cause cyanosis secondary to reduced oxygen transport:

      A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      B) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      C) dibucaine (Nupercainal, generic)
      D) prilocaine (Citanest)
      E) procaine (Novocain)

      Question # 31 (Multiple Choice) This amide-type local anesthetic is used to assess the possible presence of atypical cholinesterase

      A) ropivacaine (Naropin)
      B) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      C) dibucaine (Nupercainal, generic)
      D) procaine (Novocain)
      E) chloroprocaine (Nesacaine)

      Question # 32 (Multiple Choice) Toxicities associated with systemic epinephrine absorption following local anesthetic use with epinephrine included in the local anesthetic solution

      A) hypertension
      B) arrhythmias
      C) both
      D) neither

      Question # 33 (Multiple Choice) ropivacaine (Naropin):less cardiotoxic then bupivacaine (Marcaine)

      A) true
      B) false

      Question # 34 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) which determine extent of systemic local anesthetic absorption:

      A) initial dose
      B) injection site vascularity
      C) intrinsic drug properties
      D) whether or not epinephrine was used to provide local vasoconstriction

      Question # 35 (Multiple Answer) Lidocaine (Xylocaine) cardiotoxicity -- electrophysiological characteristics

      A) ECG -PR interval prolongation
      B) increased conduction velocity
      C) reduced phase 4 depolarization
      D) reduced automaticity

      Question # 36 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic lipophilicity and effectiveness of epinephrine on local anesthesia:

      A) more lipophilic anesthetics benefit most by epinephrine in addition to local anesthetic solutions
      B) more lipophilic anesthetics benef ileast by epinephrine in addition to local anesthetic solutions

      Question # 37 (Multiple Choice) Neurotoxicity following local anesthesia: lower extremity paresis-- predisposing conditions may include advanced age and peripheral vascular disease

      A) transient radicular irritation
      B) cauda equina syndrome
      C) anterior spinal artery syndrome

      Question # 38 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic not recommended for peripheral nerve blockade:

      A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
      B) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      C) ropivacaine (Naropin)
      D) tetracaine (pontocaine)

      Question # 39 (Multiple Answer) Frequently used amide-type local anesthetic for Bier block

      A) chloroprocaine (Nesacaine)
      B) prilocaine (Citanest)
      C) bupivacaine (Marcaine)
      D) ropivacaine (Naropin)


      --------------------------------------------------------------------------


      Correct Answers


      [HIDE]

      Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Advantage(s) of 5% lidocaine (Xylocaine)-prilocaine (Citanest) cream (eutectic mixture)

      (A) no local irritation


      (B) even absorption


      (C) no systemic toxicity



      Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic used in greater than 50% of rhinolaryngologic cases:

      Answer: (B) cocaine



      Question # 3
      (Multiple Choice) Mechanism(s) of local anesthetic action in epidural anesthesia:

      Answer: (C) both



      Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Rationale for adding epinephrine to a local anesthetic solution:

      (A) reduced local anesthetic systemic absorption


      (B) increased anesthetic concentration near nerve fibers



      Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Zone of differential motor blockade may average up to four segments below the sensory level

      Answer: (A) epidural



      Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Duration of sensory anesthesia is likely to be extended for abdominal regional anesthesia

      Answer: (B) false


      Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Primary side effect/toxicities associated with local anesthetic use:

      Answer: (C) both


      Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Factors enhancing bupivacaine (Marcaine) toxicity

      (A) pregnancy


      (B) presence of calcium channel blockers


      (C) arterial hypoxemia


      (D) acidosis


      (E) hypercarbia


      Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Agents added to local anesthetics that prolonged local anesthetic duration of action

      (A) epinephrine


      (B) phenylephrine (Neo-Synephrine)


      (C) dextran




      Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) typically a zone of differential sympathetic nervous system blockade

      Answer: (B) spinal



      Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Preferred local anesthetics for local infiltration:

      (A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)


      (B) ropivacaine (Naropin)


      (C) bupivacaine (Marcaine)



      Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Neurotoxicity associate with local anesthesia: sensory anesthesia, bowell & bladder sphincter dysfunction, paraplegia -- may because by nonhomogeneous local anesthetic distribution

      Answer: (B) cauda equina syndrome



      Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Neurotoxicity -- moderate/severe lower back, buttocks, posterior side pain

      Answer: (B) transient radicular irritation



      Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Factors that influence lidocaine (Xylocaine) metabolism:

      (A) pregnancy-induced hypertension


      (B) hepatic disease


      (C) reduced liver blood flow


      (D) volatile anesthetics


      Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Most common cause of toxic plasma local anesthetic concentrations

      Answer: (B) accidental direct intravascular injection during peripheral or block or epidural anesthesia


      Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Common eutectic mixture of local anesthetics (EMLA)

      Answer: (E) lidocaine (Xylocaine) and prilocaine (Citanest)


      Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most frequent local anesthetic clinical use:

      Answer: (D) regional anesthetia



      Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Lidocaine (Xylocaine) effect on ventilation response to hypoxia

      Answer: (B) depressed response



      Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Clinical use(s) of EMLA applications:

      (A) arterial cannulation


      (B) venipuncture


      (C) myringotomy


      (D) lumbar puncture



      Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Allergic reactions to local anesthetics:

      (B) high-risk with ester-type agents which are metabolized to p-aminobenzoic acid-related compounds


      (D) intradermal testing for possible allergy to local anesthetics should use preservative-free drug


      Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Factors which increase local anesthetic CNS toxicities:

      (B) rate of injection


      (C) patient receiving mexiletine (Mexitil) when lidocaine (Xylocaine) is used


      (D) high PaCO2 (reduced local anesthetic seizure threshold)



      Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Least likely to exhibit cross-sensitivity with amide or ester local anesthetics.

      Answer: (E) dyclonine (Dyclone)

      dyclonine (Dyclone) -- ketone structure



      Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) that reduce lidocaine (Xylocaine) seizure threshold.

      (A) hypoxemia


      (B) hyperkalemia


      (C) acidosis



      Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic which produces localized vasoconstriction and anesthesia

      Answer: (C) cocaine




      Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Agents not recommended for Bier block:

      Answer: (D) all the above



      Question # 26 (Multiple Answer) Manifestation of systemic toxicity

      (A) CNS toxicity


      (B) cardiovascular toxicity


      (C) neurological symptoms



      Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) Most commonly used local anesthetic for rhinolaryngologic cases

      Answer: (D) cocaine



      Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Commonly use local anesthetics for topical/surface application:

      (B) lidocaine (Xylocaine)


      (C) tetracaine (pontocaine)


      (D) cocaine


      Question # 29 (Multiple Answer) Clinical presentations suggestive of local anesthetic allergies:

      (A) rash


      (B) laryngeal edema


      (C) bronchospasm


      (D) urticaria


      (E) possibly hypotension


      Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic most likely to cause cyanosis secondary to reduced oxygen transport:

      Answer: (D) prilocaine (Citanest)



      Question # 31 (Multiple Choice) This amide-type local anesthetic is used to assess the possible presence of atypical cholinesterase

      Answer: (C) dibucaine (Nupercainal, generic)



      Question # 32 (Multiple Choice) Toxicities associated with systemic epinephrine absorption following local anesthetic use with epinephrine included in the local anesthetic solution

      Answer: (C) both


      Question # 33 (Multiple Choice) ropivacaine (Naropin):less cardiotoxic then bupivacaine (Marcaine)

      Answer: (A) true

      pure S-enantiomer


      Question # 34 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) which determine extent of systemic local anesthetic absorption:

      (A) initial dose


      (B) injection site vascularity


      (C) intrinsic drug properties


      (D) whether or not epinephrine was used to provide local vasoconstriction



      Question # 35 (Multiple Answer) Lidocaine (Xylocaine) cardiotoxicity -- electrophysiological characteristics

      (A) ECG -PR interval prolongation


      (C) reduced phase 4 depolarization


      (D) reduced automaticity



      Question # 36 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic lipophilicity and effectiveness of epinephrine on local anesthesia:

      Answer: (B) more lipophilic anesthetics benef ileast by epinephrine in addition to local anesthetic solutions


      Question # 37 (Multiple Choice) Neurotoxicity following local anesthesia: lower extremity paresis-- predisposing conditions may include advanced age and peripheral vascular disease

      Answer: (C) anterior spinal artery syndrome



      Question # 38 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic not recommended for peripheral nerve blockade:

      Answer: (D) tetracaine (pontocaine)

      slow onset/systemic toxicity



      Question # 39 (Multiple Answer) Frequently used amide-type local anesthetic for Bier block

      (B) prilocaine (Citanest)
      [/HIDE]

    3. #3
      nandhinilp is offline MedicalGeek Verified
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      4
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      0

      Default

      thanks for postin these mcqs

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. Local Environmental Issues [Urbanization hazards]
      By vitrag24 in forum Lecture Notes
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 07-06-2010, 07:31 PM
    2. IIM students sold vegetables in local market
      By trimurtulu in forum Off-Topic
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 01-18-2009, 08:13 AM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •