Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MCQs : Urinalysis review

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6,603
    Rep Power
    44

    Arrow MCQs : Urinalysis review

    Urinalysis review

    Question 1

    The most important thing to have in mind when intepreting a urinalysis is

    a. the previous patient's problem
    b. your lawyer's phone number
    c. what the cafeteria is serving for lunch
    d. the patient's history and physical findings
    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: d
    [/HIDE]

    Question 2

    Possible sources of error in the urinalysis include


    a. using outdated dipsticks
    b. interpreting the color reactions before the prescribed time
    c. using dipsticks that have been previously wetted
    d. all of the above.
    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: d
    [/HIDE]


    Question 3

    Casts in the urine are frequently an indication of


    a. disease of the upper urinary tract
    b. disease of the lower urinary tract
    c. both
    d. neither
    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: a
    [/HIDE]


    Question 4

    The clinical symptoms most likely associated with the following urinary finding are


    a. recent history of a strep infection followed by port wine colored urine.
    b. flank pain, fever and chills
    c. a long history of cigarette smoking with a recent history of hematuria
    d. urinary frequency and urgency
    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: b
    [/HIDE]


    Question 5

    Expected pathophysiologic changes associated with the following urinary observation are

    a. numerous acute inflammatory cells in the renal interstitial tissue
    b. a papillary growth of the renal pelvis
    c. acute inflammation of the glomerulus
    d. amyloid deposits in the renal tubules
    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: c
    [/HIDE]

    Question 6

    A potential adverse outcome of a patient being treated for the condition depicted in the following picture is


    a. ascites and profound peripheral edema
    b. gram negative sepsis
    c. iron deficiency anemia secondary to low grade hemorrhage
    d. cerebral edema

    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: d
    [/HIDE]



    Question 7

    The abnormalities depicted in the following photograph are most consistent with



    a. numerous acute inflammatory cells in the renal interstitial tissue
    b. recent history of a strep infection followed by port wine colored urine.
    c. a long history of cigarette smoking
    d. low level depositon of antigen/antibody complexes over a ten year period

    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: d
    [/HIDE]


    Question 8

    The presence of urinary features such as are seen in the following photograph are most consistent with which clinical scenario?


    a. Flank pain, fever and chills.
    b. Recent history of a strep infection.
    c. Painless hematuria.
    d. A blood sugar of 600 mg/dL

    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: c
    [/HIDE]


    Question 9


    You probably remember the charming fellow in this photograph. He presented with symptoms of a urinary stone, but there was some question of the validity after the evaluation. What aspect wasn't consistent with him passing a urinary stone?


    a. His blood pressure of 122/68.
    b. The presence of microscopic hematuria.
    c. His long time association with lawyers.
    d. All of the above.

    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: a.
    [/HIDE]


    Question 10

    The explanation of the changes seen in the following urine dipstick is


    a. the patient must have put a drop of his own blood in the urine sample
    b. gram negative rods are growing in the urine
    c. there has been slow depositon of antigen/antibody complexes in the glomerulus.
    d. a biliary obstruction prevents delivery of bile to the gut
    .
    [HIDE]
    The correct answer is: d
    [/HIDE]




    ------------------------------------


    PDF Version:

    [HIDE]
    http://documents.scribd.com/docs/1yg...muichse1it.pdf
    [/HIDE]


    --------------
    Still Not A Member ? Come on !

    Sorry Guests ! You cant see
    Thanks Button


    Why to be as as a Guest ? This Site is only for you my Dear Friend

    So, become a member Right now and Enjoy the MG.
    .
    To See Hidden Content--
    Last edited by trimurtulu; 03-09-2009 at 07:06 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    MCQ'S of great help.was lookin for nephrology mcq's

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. micro the best review(115 usmle level mcqs)
    By sunny kothiwala in forum MCQs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 05:44 AM
  2. Understanding the Urinalysis
    By trimurtulu in forum History taking & Clinical examination
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 11:06 PM
  3. Urinalysis - a comprehensive review
    By drchinx in forum Disease, Syndromes & Procedures
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 08:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •