• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cocky
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Depressed
  • Down
  • Drunk
  • Embarrased
  • Enraged
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Wtf
  • Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Thread: MCQs : Coagulation Disorders

    1. #1
      trimurtulu is offline MedicalGeek Resident
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6,606
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      40

      Arrow MCQs : Coagulation Disorders

      MCQs : Coagulation Disorders


      Question 1


      The majority of patients complaining of ease of bruising are going to have.


      a. von Willebrand disease
      b. Factor VIII deficiency
      c. Aspirin induced platelet dysfunction
      d. Grackelguberís disease

      ANSWER:

      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: c
      [/HIDE]



      Question 2

      A twenty-seven year-old woman complains of heavy menstrual periods, ease of bruising and excessive bleeding following a dental procedure. She has a normal platelet count, normal PT, but slightly prolonged aPTT. Of the following, the test that will most likely make the diagnosis is.

      a. Ristocetin cofactor
      b. Factor VII assay
      c. Test for anticardiolipin antibodies
      d. all of the above.
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: A
      [/HIDE]


      Question 3

      People with advanced cystic fibrosis are likely to have a clotting disorder marked by an abnormality of which of the following tests?

      a. PT
      b. aPTT
      c. both
      d. neither

      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: C
      [/HIDE]


      Question 4

      Referring to the previous question about people with cystic fibrosis, the reason they have abnormal clotting is:

      a. Because of their chronic hypoxia they are unusually clumsy and therefore injure themselves more frequently.
      b. They have trouble absorbing fats, and by extension fat soluble vitamins.
      c. Their excessive infections make them excessively prone to DIC.
      d. This CF gene is closely linked to the factor VIII gene, and they are more likely to inherit both.
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: B
      [/HIDE]


      Question 5

      When considering underlying possibilities for a bleeding tendency (such as platelets or proteins), one must keep in mind categories of abnormality, such as :

      a. Quantity
      b. Quality
      c. Both
      d. Neither
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: C
      [/HIDE]


      Question 6

      High blood levels of homcysteine are known to increase severity of atherosclerosis and frequency of both arterial and venous thrombosis. The reason is:


      a. Homocysteine promotes the formation of microaggregates of clotting protiens.
      b. Homocysteine is linked to the formation of anticardiolipin antibodies.
      c. Homocysteine causes decreased levels of protein C and S.
      d. This is in fact completely wrong, homocysteine is protective.
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: C
      [/HIDE]


      Question 7

      Features of the antiphosopholipid syndrome include all of the following except

      a. A prolonged PT
      b. A prolonged aPTT
      c. High incidence of venous thrombosis
      d. Placental infarction and fetal loss
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: A
      [/HIDE]


      Question 8

      The following picture is of an uncommon complication of Coumadin use. It is known as Coumadin skin necrosis, and occurs because


      a. When injected subcutaneously for the first time, Coumadin can cause a significant vasospasm.
      b. Sometimes crystalline forms of Coumadin can cause platelet aggregation.
      c. This picture is actually an example of post phlebitic syndrome, and is not related to Coumadin at all.
      d. Factor C and S are also vitamin K dependent proteins, and in people heterozygous for C deficiency, the level of factor C drops faster than the II, VII, IX and X.
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: D
      [/HIDE]


      Question 9

      The following picture is of a potential problem seen in people after having had a deep vein thrombosis. It occurs because


      a. The vein in which the thrombus formed will never work the same again.
      b. The doctor probably forgot about the importance of compression stockings.
      c. The patient may have experienced another thrombotic event.
      d. All of the above.
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: D
      [/HIDE]


      Question 10

      Remembering the business about Leiden factor V is important for all the following reasons except

      a. Itís an interesting example of a protein once turned on, cannot be turned off.
      b. The mutation occurs only in men.
      c. Itís present in 5% of the Caucasian population.
      d. If I donít think about it, Iíll never diagnose when it actually comes along.
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: b
      [/HIDE]


      Question 11


      Which of the following is/are true statements?

      a. Arterial thrombi tend to form because of platelet activation or endothelial injury.
      b. Venous thrombi tend to form because of blood stasis and factor activation.
      c. Both
      d. Neither

      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: c
      [/HIDE]


      Question 12

      A 24 year-old woman presents with a bleeding history, a normal aPTT and a prolonged PT. The element of interest here is



      a. Her von Willebrand portion of VIII
      b. Her platelet count
      c. This is statistically impossible as she has two X chromosomes.
      d. Her factor VII level
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: d
      [/HIDE]


      Question 13

      Which of the following is/are true statements?

      a. Bruises and petechiae tend to imply platelet problems.
      b. Deep muscle and joint hemorrhages tend to imply clotting factor problems.
      c. Both
      d. Neither.
      [HIDE]
      The correct answer is: c
      [/HIDE]


      Still Not A Member ? Come on !

      Sorry Guests ! You cant see
      Thanks Button


      Why to be as as a Guest ? This Site is only for you my Dear Friend

      So, become a member Right now and Enjoy the MG.
      .
      To See Hidden Content--

    2. #2
      masdr786 is offline MedicalGeek Verified
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      5
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      0

      Default

      thanks for this post

    3. #3
      dryaasir is offline MedicalGeek Verified
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Age
      46
      Posts
      4
      Downloads
      0
      Uploads
      0
      Rep Power
      0

      Default

      thanks a lot

    4. #4
      Nagalgombacap Guest
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       

      Default UTBags

      **edited**
      Last edited by vitrag24; 04-10-2011 at 12:23 AM. Reason: Suspicious activity

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. MCQs : Acid-Base Disorders
      By trimurtulu in forum MCQs
      Replies: 8
      Last Post: 10-22-2010, 05:54 PM
    2. Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC)
      By trimurtulu in forum Lecture Notes
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 02-02-2009, 07:59 AM
    3. Replies: 0
      Last Post: 12-10-2008, 08:13 PM
    4. Replies: 0
      Last Post: 12-10-2008, 09:25 AM
    5. coagulation profile
      By saptarshi chatterjee in forum Students' HangOut
      Replies: 11
      Last Post: 08-20-2008, 01:25 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •