MOST PROBABLE RECALLS FROM MY SIDE & SOME COPY/PASTE TOO

regions of brain populated with neurons that are resistant to AD-related damage included the striatum, visual cortex, cerebellum, and brainstem.
2) Section 228A IPC prohibits the disclosure of the identity of victims in rape
3) Sham rage is defined as an affective and pathological aggressive state characterized by manifestations of fear and anger that lead to drastic physiological and behavioral changes. –seen in decorticate animals
4) Hypertriglyceridemia and Hypercholesterolemia seen in Human Immunodeficiency Virus-1-Infected Treated with Protease Inhibitors.


5) Doc fos syphilis in pregnanat lady-pencillin

6) Glasgocoma scle- Verbal
makes no sounds-1
Incomprehensible sounds-2
Utters inappropriate words-3
Confused, disoriented-4
Oriented converses normally-5
7) Fast acetylation leads to higher blood levels of the toxic metabolite acetylisoniazid and thus to an increase in toxic reactions - hepatitis which is 250 times more common than in slow acetylators
8) Temozolamide- is an oral alkylating agent used for the treatment of Grade IV astrocytoma
9) H2S-In Japan it is known as detergent suicide, a near-instant death achieved by mixing common household chemicals into a poisonous cloud of gas.
10) Ductectatic Mucinous Cystic Neoplasms of the Pancreasn ct shows grape like clusters and dilated pancreatic duct

11) cholera toxin is an oligomeric protein composed of one A subunit and five B subunits (AB5).
A subunit detaches and becomes activated by proteolytic cleavage, allowing it to catalyze the ADP ribosylation of the Gas subunit of the heterotrimeric G protein resulting in constitutive cAMP production.


12) CT appearance of a lateral meningocele is that of a wide neural foramen –neurofibroma

13) person with accident unable to abduct shoulder and flex at elbow due to
shoulder dislocatn
medial cord injry
lat cord injry
upper trunk injury

Deltoid and supraspinatus-shoulder abduction. four muscles that facilitate elbow flexion are the biceps brachii, brachialis, brachioradialis and pronator teres
14) grepafloxacin showed the longest half-life
15) Vibrio alginolyticus is a Gram-negative marine bacterium. It is medically important since it causes otitis and wound infection
16) Apixaban directly inhibits factor Xa, thereby interfering with the conversion of prothrombin to thrombin and preventing formation of cross-linked fibrin clots
17) most common cause of Moebius Syndrome is use of the drugs Misoprostol or Thalidomide while pregnant
18) subluxated lens wil be seen as shining golden crescent


19) Median is Imp For all except ( -no not given
Blood pressure,
Survival Time,
Incubation Period,
Health Expenses.
Ans:a
20) Q wave onset to peak S2 (electromechanical systole, Q-S2)
21) One qustn regardind pt bp 220/120 suddn death.wat pathologicl finding of kidny?..petechil hemorrage on cortx with norml size kidny.

Top of Form

22) dilator pupillae is supplied by cervical sympathetic chain
23) daptomycin bacteriostatic. Tigecycline has been shown to be a bacteriostatic agent against Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Enterococcus faecalis, and Staphylococcus aureus
24) langerhans histiocytosis - CD1a
25) Bispectral index (BIS) is one of several technologies which purport to monitor depth of anesthesia
26) Pregnant women are encouraged to do kegels because strong pelvic floor muscles help make childbirth, specifically pushing, easier. Plus, the exercise can lower chances of tears happening during labor. During the postpartum period, doing kegels can aid in healing from an episiotomy as well as prevent postpartum incontinence and tone stretched out vaginal muscles

27) Doesnt pass anterior to the ureter?
1.terminal ileum
2.vas deferens
3.inferior epigastric artery


Relations of right ureter
§ Anterior
§ Duodenum
§ Terminal ileum
§ Right colic and ileocolic vessels
§ Right testicular / ovarian vessels
28) The appearance of cortical cataracts show up as "spokes of a wheel".

29) T1 Dermatome
Medial side of forearm to base of little finger

thumb-c6
indx,midle-c7
ring and little-c8
30) congenital aplastic anemia - FANCONI ANEMIA
31) collarete of scales on trunk - pityriasis rosea
32) Q. What is not a complication in fracture head of femur-malunion
33) itchy lesion, linear IgA deposit - Dematitis herpetiformis –chronic bullous disease of child?
34) The characteristic histologic feature of nocardiosis is an abscess with extensive neutrophil infiltration and prominent necrosis. Granulation tissue usually surrounds the lesions, but extensive fibrosis or encapsulation is uncommon
35)child sex ratio'-914
36) ?20yrs man with Comet tail sign With asbestos exposure involvement of lower lobe-Round atelectasis

37) Secondary Hemochromatosis
This type of hemochromatosis usually is the result of another disease or condition that causes iron overload. Examples of such diseases and conditions include:
Certain types of anemia, such as thalassemias and sideroblastic anemia
Atransferrinemia and aceruloplasminemia—both are rare, inherited diseases
Chronic liver diseases, such as chronic hepatitis C infection, alcoholic liver disease, or nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Other factors also can cause secondary hemochromatosis, including:
Blood transfusions
Oral iron pills or iron injections, with or without very high vitamin C intake (vitamin C helps your body absorb iron)
Long-term kidney dialysis
38) renal scarring detect in infected kidney –DMSA
39) Salmonella typhi - dose needed to infect human - 10^2 - 10^5 bacilli
40)drug induced osteomalacia?a steroid b heparin c phenytoin.ans:c
41) the ventromedial hypothalamus (which is important for sexual behavior)

.
42) type of hypersensitivity in mystenia gravis-type 2
43) Pt has external strabismus, ptosis and uniocular diplopia. Involvement of ? occulomotor
44) Right subclavian cannulation was done in a patients. Few hours later, he has dyspnoe, tachycardia, hypotension, hyper resonance on percussion, decreased breath sounds etc.
45) suarachnoid hemo which art is mc involved???? PICA
46) to demonstrate one drug is better than other which trail-2
47) IUCD not necessary to change after 3 - 5 yrs-cu380A

48)inguinal canal Contents
§ in males : the spermatic cord and its coverings + the ilioinguinal nerve.
§ in females : the round ligament of the uterus + the ilioinguinal nerve.
The classic description of the contents of spermatic cord in the male are: 3 arteries: artery to vas deferens (or ductus deferens), testicular artery, cremasteric artery 3 fascial layers: external spermatic,internal spermatic,cremastic 3 other vessels: pampiniform plexus, vas deferens (ductus deferens), lymphatics nerve: genital branch of the genitofemoral nerve
The ilioinguinal nerve passes through the superficial ring to descend into the scrotum, but does not formally run through the canal.

49) function of gene best demonstrated by
western
southern
gene knock out
transgenic animals
Knockout rats can mimic human diseases and are important tools for studying gene function (functional genomics) and for drug discovery and development
50) repeated chalazion: sebaceous cell Ca
51) congenital erythropoietic porphyria autosomal recessive
52) amylin is secreted by:

alpha cells
beta cells
gamma cells
delta cells
ans :beta cells

53) Q3. All Structures Are derivatives of pharyngeal arches except?
a, tensor veli palitini.
b. tensor tympani.
c. stapedius.
d. palatine Tonsils. Ans:LPS
54) Q4. all nerves supply the auricle except.?
a. Greater Auricular
b. Lesser Occipital.
c. Tympanic Branch of glossopharyngeal-ans
d. Auriculotemporal nerve.
55) Diabetic elderly male with lesion in external ear with facial nerve palsy resistant to antibiotics.
a. Malignant Otitis Externa
56) Lesion developed from Olfactoty Mucosa?

esthesionneuroepithelioma.
57) All cause Conduction Deafness Except?
a. menieres disease ( Hydrops)
b. otosclerosis.
c. serous OTitis Media
d. suppurative otitis media
ANS:A
58) One qust relatd to carban mono oxide poison,wrong statment is..1.oxygn disocitn curve shiftd to right?

Top of Form

59) lt parietal tumor,post surgery rt after 2 months presenting with vomiting headache.its due to
a/gd mri
b.spect
c.pet
60) old blood stain detected using?-LUMINOL SPRAY /ir rays
61) common enzyme utilised in cholestroal and ketone synthesis-hmg



62)in kallman ,which of the following increased?
LH
FSH
TSH
GHRELIN
ans:tsh

63) disease spread by culex anopheles and aedes globally 1 malaria 2 filaria 3 dengue 4 yellow fever
Ans:2
64) HYPOECOIC ON USG? a) colon b) ovary c) bladder d) mucinous adenocarcinoma


65) /E are germ cell tumor
a. seminoma
b. dysgerminoma
c. endodermal sinus tumor
d. choriocarcinoma
Ans
:granulose cell tumor

66) scholastic performance impeded by all except
a.pica.b.adhd.c.anxiety.d.autism.e.scd
67) Ppi decreases efficacy of clopidogrel... a cyt 2b b cyt 2c c cyt 2d
68) eosinophil count diurnal variation reason?cortisol

69) repeated transcranial magnetic stimulation of brain? depression? resistant schizo? OCD? acute psychosis?ans:depression

70) The occurrence of hyperthyroidism following administration of supplemental iodine to subjects with endemic iodine deficiency goiter is known as:
A. Jod-Basedow effect
B. Wolff-Chaokoff effect
Ans:b

71) contraindicated in renal failure morphine, pethidine, fentanyl, atracurium
Ans:fentanyl
72) spread of infection from middle ear
1 open n round window
2thrombosed vessels
3lymphatics
4 bone


73) A neonate shows eroded skin (and more feature) while mother handles - diagnosis?
epidermolysis bullosa .

74) Q2. middle aged male comes wiyth shortening of leg by 7 cms, Hip in Flexion and External Rotation, clinically hard mass palpable in lateral gluteus region, whats the most probable Diagnosis?
a Post Dislocation.
b, Central Dislocation.
c. Grade 4 Dislocation.
d. Fracture of acetabulum with dislocation of Hip joint.
75) HUS-all r asso wit hus except
a. common in children
b. transmitted thru food
C. . asso wit colonic something
D. rarely associated with hemorrahgic colotis


76) . All Are True about SACH- ic10 Except?
a. Full Form is 'Solid Ankle comfortable Heel.
b. managed by prosthesis
c. shoose can be worn out
d. woody heel in centre
Ans:a

77) Retinoblastoma metstasis by ? hemat, lympho, scleral, optic nerve invasion.
Ans:d?a?
78) drug used to treat/prevent vasospasm: nimodipine
79) what changes wil occur whn a person from lying down postion to standing position?
a.cardiac output decreases
80) ?. Cyanide toxicity caused by drug-nitroprusside

81) a pt peresent with vomiting of 500ml, spleen size 5cm below costle margine, dia
a) gastric ulcer
b) drug induced
) portal htn???????
82) after 12-24 hrs starvation, what will not happen?
1. Increase free fatty acid
2. increase ketone bodies.
3. decreased glycogen
4. decreased serum protiens.-ans


83) Q8. elderly man Vaccine Not to be given( Measles, H Influenza, TT.. Pneumococcal V) –ans:measles

84) Extra axial enhacing lesion on MRI-meningioma
85) Subhimalayan region recurrect ulcer - causative agent?
-sporothrix
86) All causes tachychardia except?amphetamine r nifidipine r theophylline?


87) presence of smegma is the answer for sodomy
88) not.a.method.of.protein.estimation?....biuret,brad ford's,lowry's,bromocresol.green

89) ?.pt with rashes(eczema), thrombocytopenia - wiscott aldrich syndrome
90) 6)maternal use of whch drug ll cause Hypospadias in baby? diethylstilbestrol

91) pathogenesis of disease- screening no use, tertiary prevention possible, entry of agent, including sub clinical cases
Ans:a

92) ?1alkaline diuresis useful for morphine amphetamine?
Anshenobarbitone

?93) ?12 yr old girl, rapid gain in height since last 11 months, inability to sit with legs crossed and difficulty in squatting, on bending knee reaches same side axilla, whats the most probable diagnosis?
a.Slipped capital femoral epiphysis
b.TB hip
c.perthes disease
d coxa vera
ans:a
94) Mitomycin fr Tracheal Stenosis Plat notes
95) ?21 hydroxylase deficiency-ambiguos genitalia with at 7 yrs with no palpable mass in inguinal or labia with virilization.

96) Child with recurrent resp infection(??) h/O bulky stool...
cystic fibrosis
970Mean was 105 with SD 10 they asked range in 85-125
[snip]) Cause of LH surge ? ans high level of estrogen
99) most common tumor in the fetus- sacrococcygeal teratoma neuroblastoma??

100) Child staying in dirty surroundings, gets a pink nodule on conjunctiva with surrounding congestion, also has cervical n axillary LNpathy? Diagno: phlyctenular conjunctivitis?
101) ?2monitoring bld level not reqd lithium cycloserine gentamicine warfarin?ans:c
102) supraduodenal bile duct receives blood supply from
103) least common presentation in multiple myeloma ? hyperviscosity, anemia, bone pains, infections

104) metabolic failure at cerebral blood flow of :
a. 10ml/min
b. 20
c. 30
d. 40
10 ml/100 g/min may be correct ans
105) larvicidal all except ans pyrethrum
106) carcinoma ans cytokeratin
107) amount of alcohol before and after ans paired t test
108) reids index increased in ans chronic bronchitis


109) ?20 yr old with night blindness and tunnel vision.- pigmentary retinal dystrophy
110) white pupillary reflex, retina totally normal. Which condition ? Primary optic neuritis....chalky white optic disc
111) pre-eclampsia, effect on gfr: increased, decreased, remain same?
112) yoga is considered as a part of modern medicine, it ll b considered as: physiotherapy, preventive medicine.
113) Perforation of duodenum wil most likely involve?-gastrodudenal
114) child with recurrent infection by bac havin polysaccaride capsule, what assay to b done: IgA, IgG1, IgG2, IgA or IgG2

115) Radiotherapy given fr a tumour then later pt develop some symptom...?? how to diff its recurrence or post radiotherapy necrosis...
18-FDG glucose
PET Scan
ans:b
116) child involved in repetitve tasks, no communication? Autism...

117) pancreatic


118) A multigravida, term, in labour. Cx - 2cm, head per abdomen 3/5 palpable, contractions 2 in 10 mins lasting 30-35 seconds. After 4 hours, Cx - 4cm, cervicography crossed alert line and to its right. Wat is the comment on progress of labour ?
119) ? A child came with a lymph node and fine needle confirmed it to be a papillary carcinoma thyroid. He subsequently underwent total thyroidectomy and functional neck dissection, what should be the next step in the management?
A. Administer I131
B. Supressive doses of thyroxine

C. scan to search for metastasis
d. CECT to see residual ds

120) ?,butterfly rash on face- sle??
Ds dna

121) A man on provocation hit another man with a stick leading to formation of a bruise 4 * 4 cm on his arm. Which of the following is correct for his punishment?

a. simple imprionsment 1 yr with 1000 rs fine.
b. rigrous punishment. 6 months
c. simple imprisonment 2yr and 5000 fine
d. none of above

122) vision 2020 in india a/e
a catarct
b refractory error
c vitamin a defecicy
d glaucoma.e. DM retinopathy
Ans:c

123) selfmutilative behaviour rpt q??
Leschnihans-uricacid

124) 30 yr male pt with rectal prolapse..... rx of choice...
abdominal rectopexy?
125) Facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy
126) child on tacrolimus, ca 7.5mg/dl , alb 1.5 urea 79mg/dl creat .5 present with seizers likely diag ....
tacro toxicity ,
hypocalcemia ,
uramea.
d.hyponatremia


127) Which muscle relaxant causes pain on injection ?
A. Succinyl choline
B. Vecuronium
C. Rocuronium
D.

128) in posterior dislocation of shohoulder hill sach lesion is seen in
A) Anterior
B) Anteromedial
C) posterior
D) postero ???
Ans:b
129) one ques bt d mtp consent was ther...... ask only wife... only husband... both wife n husband... ????ans:a

130) cochlear implant
improves learning n reading remarkably
dramatic improvement
brain stem implant is better
better sound localisation and discrimination
ans:a

131) Not associated with gynaecomastia?
a.prolactinoma
b.tsh adenoma
Its a repeat question. And answer given in volume was prolactinoma. And explanation given is TSH adenoma some times leads to gynecomastia but function of prolactin is for milk ejectn. . . So it ll not lead to gynecomastia

132) sleep pattern if external source is removed then ??
a will not change b more than 24 hrs c less than 24 hrs
The rhythms persist in the absence of external cues (endogenous). The rhythm persists in constant conditions with a period of about 24 hours. The rationale for this criterion is to distinguish circadian rhythms from simple responses to daily external cues. A rhythm cannot be said to be endogenous unless it has been tested in conditions without external periodic input


133) The Houston valve is located between the transverse and descending sections of the colon in front of the position of the left kidney. It prevents decaying fecal matter from backing up into the transverse colon
134) chronic implantation of self-stimulating devices for stimulation of the posterior periventricular gray matter for pain control
135) one ques was bt d contact lens wearers...... acamtameoba

136) 40 yr old man lifted something heavy and then he had pain ON LATERAL ASPECT OF LEG & GREAT TOE diagnosis
A) L3 L4 disc prolapse
B) L4 L5 disc prolapse
C) L5 S1 disc prolapse
D) ???

137) ?.a patient was given a drug to inhibit oxidase-reductase something? Wat infestation was he having ?
Beef tapeworm,
whip worm
cryptosporidium
Nitazoxanide has been FDA-approved for treatment of diarrhea caused by Cryptosporidium in people with healthy immune systems and is available by prescription.

138) persistent leukopenia after 6 wk of Ara C n 1 mor drug. Cause? no not given
a.Chemot/y induced myelosuppession
b.
c.persistent leukemia

139) A young boy came with dyspnea and was found to have a mediastinal mass. which of the following is known to produce mediastinal lymphadenopathy?
A.diffuse large B cell Lymphoma
B. B cell rich T cell lymphoma
C. T cell rich b cell lymphoma
D.t cell all
.

140) drug used in IBS WIT CONSTIPATION????
Ans is lubiprostone. Drugs used are tegaserod,prucalopride,loxiglumide,nd lubiprostone.
Lubiprostn stimulates chloride channel in intestine and increases liquid secretion in hut and decrease transit time.
Its a direct line from goodman.
141) CRAO in DM, CMV retinitis,mucormycosis.ans:
142) repeat: splenomegaly not asso with
a. CML
b. PV
c. essential thrombocythemia
d. primary myelofibrosis
Ans:c
143) girl having pain when severe she exposes to cold ???
Sausage digit
Hardening of finger
Something lyk pale pulp finger
144) rod used to grade tear of hymen
A) GABA rod
B) cylider Rod
C) glaister-keen rods
D) ?
145) PD which part of brain is stimulated by trans megnatic stimulation?????cant rem
a.g pallidus b putamen c.sub th nucl d
146) breast-milk jaundice : which is true :
lasts for 7 days
occurs in 24hrs,
raised conjugated bilirubin causes kernicterus
Vents cn cause Jaundice

147) Proximal Segment of Scaphoid Fracture goes into AVN Due To?
a. REtrograde Blood Supply to Scaphoid
148) sportman with chest pain....mi trop t & I
All Structures Are derivatives of pharyngeal arches except?
a, orbicularis oculi
b. lps
c. stapedius.
d. palatine Tonsils.
Ans:b
149) age of child who can use 4-5 words including meaningful nouns & represent his ideas mostly by non verbal communication then what is his age ?
A) 15months
B) 18 months
C) 24 months
D) 12 months
15m jargon speech
Q4
150) fibromyalgia?
A. more common in males B. asso with EEG abnormalities C: something on brain stimulation? D.stress ans steroids
Fibromyalgia is estimated to affect 2–4% of the population,[7] with a female to male incidence ratio of approximately 9:1
eeg abnormalitites in sleep is found thats mostly ans
151) ?. ResOURSE of training for ASHA...
A.AWW AND MPW
B.ANM MPW
C.MO AND
ans:Anganwadi Worker (AWW) and the Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANM).

152) In prokaryotic proteins phosphorylation occurs on the serine, threonine, tyrosine, histidine or arginine or lysine residues
153) glutamate is pre dominant neuro transmitter in which part of the brain?
A. Globus pallidus interba
B. Substantia nigra
C. globus pallidus externa
D.putamen
154) least likly to cause infective endocarditis??
Small vsd,
Small asd,
Mild a.s.
Mild a.r.
Ans:b
155) small nerve neuropathy or something...
Vit b 12 def

156) ?. Regular Reporting of Heath Statistics Given For(
Trends of the Disease,
To Appreciate ppls efforts, ...)
epidemiological reserch
157) question was to detect minimum pneumoperitoneum options : a) erect abdomen 2) supine3) rt lat decubitus with horizontal beam n left lat decubitus with horizontal beam
158) assay has a sensitivity of 0.004 mcIU/mL and meets all criteria as a 3rd Generation TSH assay""
159) Most resistant cell structure..?'spore?prion
160) ataxia, ankel & knee jerk absent & planter extensor.....diag-fredericks ataxia
161) p value question????-probabaility
162) aminoacidresidue mc involved in o-glycosylation?
serine/threonine/asparagine/glutamine
§ O-linked glycans attached to the hydroxy oxygen of serine, threonine, tyrosine, hydroxylysine, or hydroxyproline side-chains, or to oxygens on lipids such as ceramide
163) Max cerebral vasodilation done by??ans hypercarbia
164) pt with bronchiectasis - amyloid nephropathy
165)Secondary amyloidosis- amyloid associated protein

166) not causes fever ....il 6 , tnf , inf , il 18( ans 18)
167) Analysis of the IFN-gamma responses of whole blood cells from BCG-vaccinated or non-BCG-vaccinated donors or patients with tuberculosis, stimulated with PPD, ESAT-6 or CFP-10 antigens, and evaluation of the specificity and sensitivity of the test
ifn y assay in tb is - A) 1st gen using esat B) 2nd gen using esat n cfp10...c) can't diff b/w mycobacteria nd other atypical

168) General Adaption Syndrome-post traumatic stress syndrome
169) during anesthesia which is least affected-
visual evoked response??
Brainstem
BERA
170) All are true about Ca Lung except?
A. Bilateral mediastinal lymph nodes indicate inoperability
B. geftinib A EGFR receptor antagonist can be used for Asian women with adenocarcinoma
C. chemotherapy with single agent could be given to more than 70 y.
D.suamous cell ca is mcc in india


171) punishment for drug users and paddlers
a.ndpa act.b. drug users sent to t/t not jail.c. alcoholism included .d. equal punishment for paddlers and users and farmers allowed to grow unlimited opium
172) Radiotherapy effect on child's brain, some Q
Doesnot effect iq

complication of radiotherapy to brain all except:
-decrease intellectctual
-endocrinopathy


173) Both skin and nail have keratin. The difference in ther flexibility is cause?
1. Fewer S-S bonds in skin keratin
2. Exclusion of water from nail keratin
3?
4?
Ans:a

174) not an antilarval- malathion or pyretherum??
175) 1) Limbal scar, Dark reflex in pupillary area, Wide AC, Vision 6/6 with +11D Spherical Lens... Diagnosis??? Aphakia, Pseudophakia, Posterior Dislocation of IOL, Hypermetropia
176) Buphthalmos - Corneal Diameter > 13mm
177) 4) Fungal Corneal Ulcer
178) at 4atm pressure wat is o2 conc in 100ml of plasma-6
179) one ques on dic- all except??
DEC PT
180) pneumococcus meningitis : options? HIGH PRO+LOW SUGAR
181) ?40wks old baby of diabetic mother with blood glucose levels 35 mg per 100ml. what should be the line of treatment:
a. fortified expressed breast milk
b. 10%dextose @10ml/kg b.wt. by oral route
c. 10%dextrose i.v.
D.RL

Trial of oral feeds (expressed breast milk or formula) and repeat
blood test after 1 hour. If repeat blood sugar is more than 50
mg/dL, two hourly feeds is ensured with 6 hourly monitoring
for 48 hrs
If repeat blood sugar is <40 mg/dL, IV Dextrose is started and
further management is as for symptomatic hypoglycemia

182) least recurrence in?
a. Delorme
b. Thiersch
c. perineal..
ANS:RECTOPEXY
183) Not a feature of drug dependence ?
Attempts to quit drugs.
184) one abt TSH. Central hypothyrodism
TSH level not required
therapy is done accor to TSH level in plasma
TSH level is good marker

185) scaly truncal lesions,perineal area,oral lesions in a lady??
SECONDARY SYPHILIS
186) false abt spinal cord??

ques all of the following r true about spinal cord except ???
a central canal is present in white matter
b. grey is inside n white is outside
c. efferents leave from anterior horn
d. some ligaments support the cord laterally
187) mRNA -heavier than hnRNA, transcribed from dna not translated, cytosolic RNA not DNA, n RNA has got U, not T

true about cytosolic rna a/e (BIOCHEM)
a. translated from nuclear dna
b.molecular wt is more than heterogenous rna
c.has thymine in place of uracil
d.sugar is deoxyribose

188) In normal pregnancy, which of the following does NOT occur :
ans. decreased systolic pressure

189) ?1 repeat rt leg pain.. relievd by lat colun lat cordotomy
190) Cohort and case Control. .. cohorts chosen dependng on exposure

191) interaction occurs-mosapride
domeperidone KETOCONAZOLE

192) ?45 yr male, with both upper limbs paralysed in childhood, now develops pain, fatigue in both lower limbs. diagnosis?
a. post polio synd
b. polymyositis
c. muscular dystrophy
d. neuropathy
ANS:A
193) Q.what does not happen in mitochondria?
1.protein syn 2. fatty acid syn ????
194) ?70 /60 yr male with left varicocoele most probable u will think is:?
A) Lt testes cancer
B) lt renal cancer
C)bph
D) ?
Ans:b
195) yr old female with abdominal distension, ascites, dyspnoea, raised CA 125.
Diag ?
Ca ovary, cervix, endometrium.....
Ans:a
196) autosomal dominant a/e : ataxia telengiectasia?
197) laryngomalacia - a/e : surgery is a must (modified repeat)
198)amifostine-radioprotective
1990a blood grp- ans OA
200) How does Ebstein Barr Virus causes autoimmunity? A. Molecular mimicry B. exposing sequestered antigens? C. antigenic cross reactivity? D.polyclonal b cell activity


201) drug not used in severe pulmonary edema?
digoxin
morphine
thiazide

202) PITUITARY MACROADENOMA : >1cm
203) which of these is not used in hypercalciuria - frusemide
204) small round blue cell tumor : chromosomal association?

205) Not a feature shared by T n B lymhocytes?
natural selection b cells me hota hai

206) When a nerve impulse arrives at NMJ, wat happens?
Ach binds to receptors in sarcolemmal membrane,
Release of calcium from sarcoplasmis reticulum

207) Whole body irradiation T/t done for:
Sezary syndrome or mycosis fungoides.
TSEB- total skin electron beam radition therapy s used for myc fung n sezary too since it s a severe form of myc fung..but go for sezary

208) ?9 yr child operated for papillary Ca thyroid, near total wit neck dissectn. next best management?
a.thyroxine suppression
b.whole body scan for mets
c.
d. CECT to see residual ds

209) agent is there but no transmission
A) elimination
B) relapse
C) eradication
d.holoendemic

210) Short bowel syndrom affects absorption of which one maximally ?
Vit B12, Vit K

211) seen in Von Hippel Lindau ?
craniospinal hemangioblastoma?
multiple tumors rarely seen

212) hormone increased in prader willi? Gh fsh lh ghrelin

213) CBT T/t for OCD
a exposure
b thought
c reaction

214) pain in pressing in pin point seen in glomus tumor

?215) complicatoin related to first and second twin
2nd twin mor chance of hyaline membrane?
Polycythemia
asphyxia in 1st twin
increased mortality in first twin
216) not a serotonin adrenaline antagonist or something like this? options- clozapine,zotepine,amisulpuride,sertindole

217) leucocytosis, platelet count increased in a female.. Which of the following not a diagnosis?
Dic, evan's syndrome .... .....
Hav u all add this 1: pregnant lady with low platelet (which is not the 50000), posiibility?
a. DIC'
b. TTP
c. HELLP
d. Evan's syndrome

218) Stage 1 Wilms tumour. Treatment?
Laparoscopic nephrectomy, open nephroueterectomy, chemo ?
219) meningocele preotected by? mercurochrome? methyl blue? normal saline? tincture iodine? merucrichrome

220) Aids related complex
a. herpes zoster,
b. oppurtunistic infection
c.gen lymphadenopathy
d.cancer
Ans:c

221)denominator modified(age distribution) in :
a.crude mortality rates?ans
b.tfr
222) PSM ka SLE wala question,-pretest probability

223) another easy one (a rarity in this paper) : basal exudates, infarcts, hydrocephalus?
TB meningitis.
224) SD was 10, sample size of pregnant woman with Hb 10mg% was 100.S.E?
225) Role of restriction enzymes2?
226) MRI not useful for: calcified lesions

Laboratory criteria separating AIDS-related complex ( ARC) from AIDS include elevated or hyperactive B-cell humoral immune responses, compared to depressed or normal antibody reactivity in AIDS; follicular or mixed hyperplasia in ARC lymph nodes, leading to lymphocyte degeneration and depletion more typical of AIDS

227) pt has weakness of limbs,winging of scapula, facial palsy. Diag ?
Fascioscapulohumeral dystrophy........


228) Spontaneous CSF leak in a/e :
a. raised ICP
b. low risk encephalocoele

229) Patient had a renal mass diagnosed by exfoliative cytology. Which is the possibility?
1. Adenocarcinoma
2. TCC
3. Well differentitated carcinoma
4. All can be diagnosed by exfoliatuve cytology

230) Spasmodic dysphonia, all are true except?
1. Affects muscles of larynx
2. BTX-A is the treatment
3. Multiple sittings of BTX-A are required
4. Abductor involvement presents with strained and strangled speech.

231) Which of the following is not a phase one reaction ?
A) oxidation
B) reduction
C)hydrolysis
D) conjugation
232) A pt on one regular medication, which should be stopped before an abdominal surgery
A) statin
B) steroids
C) beta blockers
D) ACEI
233) Which of following is most common cause bone fracture in india
A) sarcoidosis
B) pagets
C) nutritional
D)steroid
234) hypoglycemic drug causing b12 deficiency
a.exenatide
b.rapaglinide
c.gliptan
d.metformin
235)
Que 41)Investigation of choice in Hirschsprungs (sURGERY)
A. rectal biopsy
B.Barium enema
C.MR angiography
D.manometry
236) All except occurs on Decrease in liver glucose level :
a.inhibition of PFK2
b.Activation of Fructose 26bisphosphatase
c.increase in glucagon
d.increase in F26bis phosphate
237) In Immune complex formation structure of protein involved is
A) Primary
B) Secondary
C) Tertiary
D) Quaternary

Ans:c

238) conduction velocityof nerves; velocity is NOT affected in which?
A)leprosy
B) MND
C) GBS
D) polio
239) a/e have episodic weakness except
A) channelopathy
B) lambert eaton
C) hypercalcemia
D) hyperphosphtemia

240) 11. Angioneuritic edema (twisted repeat)
241) 3. Pustular lesions on leg Bacitracin test wala Q.
242) 240. After successful phacoemulsification and IOL placement, after few days, vision deteriorates with aqueos flare and posterior synechiae. Cause ?
Post operative pan ophthalmitis.......
243) . age related dementia increase in following
homocystiene, cystiene /TAURINE
244)Q small vessels vasculitis seen in
1 gaint cell arteritis
2 takayasu arteritis
3 PAN
4 Microscopic Polyangitis
ans microscopic polyangitis
245) Added this? a young man with c/o ataxia, headache, vomiting, with a mural mass seen in right cerebellar hemisphere. diagnosis?
a. ependymoma
b. lymphoma
c. haemangioblastoma
d. metastasis
246) Q BONE DENSITY BEST STUDIED BY
247) Q 3rd stage labour all except
contoled cord traction,methergine.syntosinon.massage of uterus

248) Man with dysphagia,anemia,foul breath,crepts in lungs,diagnosia
Schatzi ring
Zenkers
Corkscrew esophagus
Plummer vinson
249) Carcinoid,true is
Commonest tumor of small intestine
Multiple tumors lead to increased lung cancer
250) Ligature tied proximal to baroreceptors,wat is seen?
Ht/bradycardia
Hypertension /tachycardia
251) Daly,true is
Premature death with life adjusted for diseas
life adjusted for severity of dis
252) For which technique STUDY DESIGN(iam nt able to remember exact thng asked,help anyone though choices yahi thi shayad) model is used? 1simple sampling 2.systematic sampling 3.cluster sampling 4.stratified sampling
253) Q8. 7yr old child comes wid Ambiguous genitalia..he does nt have hyperpigmentation or hypertension..mullerian structures r present..shows phallus 2.5cm n labial folds r separated wid two perineal openings..no gonads palpable in folds or intraabdominaly.. Which one explains the condition? 1. Simple virilisation of primary CAH 2. complete androgen insensitivity synd 3.5 alpha reductase def 4.Maternal virilising synd
254) all of d followings studies can b done wid individual as a unit except.. drug
vaccine
education
Ans:health education
255) the gal had splenomegaly, leucopenia, fever and died in a few days longitudinal ulcers?
Typhoid
256) The Q was Neuroma at amputated stump... treatment modality of choice??
Ans is Ultrasound Therapy
257)
delusions are not seen in..
depression
dementia
schizophrenia
conversn

258) RTA type1 has all except?
nephrocalcinosis
hypokalemia
HCO3 excretion >15%
259) there was some q related to F wave in eeg...
Gb syndrome
260) drugaddict experiencin synasthesia. likely agent??
lsd,cocaine,
261) some question abt anesthetic machine?
1. halothane vapourises at 39?
2. O2 meter attached to inspiratory limb?
rotameter
desflurane

262) Extended criteria for liver donation a/e
a. Age>70 yr,
b. Hbs Ag anti-HBc ab
c. mild Steatosis
d. non-pumping heart

extended donor criteria in liver transplantation

age >65 years

intensive care unit (ICU) stay and ventilation support >7 days

body mass index (BMI) >30

biopsy proven steatosis > 40%

peak serum Natrium >165 mmol/l

alanine aminotransferase (ALT) or aspartate aminotransferase (AST) >3×normal

serum total bilirubin > 3 mg/dl

positive serology for viral hepatitis

sepsis with positive blood culture

meningitis

history of extrahepatic malignancy

previous drug abuse


263) bizzare perception of objects??
illusion
hallucination
delusion
264) thipentone protects the brain by which mechanism? ans. prevents cerebral metabolism

265) ?70 yr pt with anti hepatitis c but skin ka manifestation nahi diya tha ?MPGN r cryo ,i mark mpgn

266) 211. Negative pressure in pleural space is due to?
It's a repeat question
Ans: Elastic recoil.....

267) which of the following is a cause of psychosis on a cocaine user ?
A. tolarence
B. Withdrawl
C. regular intake
D.reverse tolerance

268) A paraplegic with lesion at T3 came with BP 210/100,bradycardia what should be done in him ?
A. Start subcutaneous LMW heparin
B. steroids
C. nifedipine.d.rl/bedrest

269) A young man living in a metropolitan city comes with abuse to a particular drug. He says he Sees sounds and hears colours. What substance is he taking?
A. LSD
B. PCP
C. cocaine
D.

270) A 70 years old male after catarct surgery complained of diminished vision. On FFA Petals of flower appearance was noticed and_____ whats the probable diagnosis ?
A. Cystoid macular edema
B. Central serous retinopathy
C. Endophthalmitis
D.

271) difference between 20% and 10% lipid solution of lipids all except?
A. Less hyper triglyceridemia
B. Less hpyer cholesterolemia
C. less energy supplied
D.?

272) which of the ct finding in atheromathous??
a increse in diameter
b decrse in diamter
c calcium in atheroma
d??


273) rheumatoid factor is igM antibody directed against igG.

274) barorecptor - nucleus tactus soliterius

275) lymphoma least commomly in-
A.ataxia telengiectasia,
B. sojgrens
C.imm def,
d lynch type 2
276) brainstem death

277) 21.a patien was taking some drug developed gerd.which drug should not be given
isopride
cisapride
ppi
278) millenium development goals
279) Normal-Tension Glaucoma
280) smallest ap daimeter of skull in ??
a trignocepahaly
b brachicepahly
c?? oxyllycepahly
d??brachycephaly
281) LN enlargement seen in involvement of a/e a. Middle Ear Disease b. Nasopharyngeal involvement
282) coagulation normally prevented by.. interaction of thrombin and antithrombin 3
283) power of laser in lasik

284) Phycomyces- broad aseptate hypae

285) Question on vertical transmission of HIV? not during gestation??
rate of transmision decrease wid duration of preg
major infants will not suffer the disease even without intervention..
Hiv transmisson rate is 15 to 40%

286) most common complication of TPN?
IV catheter related

287) spleen metastases -no not given

ovarian (most common)
melanoma
pancreatic

288) Which of following is most common cause bone fracture in india
nutritional, steroid induced

289) there was a q on Bence Jones protein..disappears on heating and re-appears on cooling..

290) .All are true about Clozapine except no not given
a) More potently block D2 compared to D1.
b) Blood level above 350 mg/ml associate with better response
c) Should not be used with Carbamazepine concurrently
d) Should be discontinued if the WBC count is below 3,000/mm3 cells
291) 7)a pt was infected with MRSA.ALL THE FOLLOWING DRUGS CN B GIVEN EXCEPTa)cotrimoxazole b)ceflacor c)ciprofloxacin d)vancomycin

292) there was a queation on iv regional anesthesia...not sure abt options.
1.malignant hyperthermia associated with propofol
2.cause decrease in brain metabolism
3.somthing abt pulmonary vessels,vasoconstriction
293) there ws one ques..endotoxin is imp in pathogenesis of all the followinf except. ans was v cholerae ( its only gram negative bacilli whose exotoxin is involved in pathogenesis nd not its endotoxin)
294) with refrence to antibiotic resistance all true except: if plasmid mediated always transmit vertically. rpeat from nov aims
295) one repaet ques ques :::: diffuse alveolar damage pe ques tha na >>

296) thiazide used in t/t of a/e

a-idiopathic hypercalceuria wit nephro calcinosis
b-hyperlipedemia
c-ccf


297) side effects of thalidomide except-myocarditis

298) hbsag vaccine-------------------within 12 hrs

299) active management nt inclu-------massage of uterus

300) preeclampsia----------------------gfr low